Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best production server for jsp and servlets?

Posted on 2002-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
what is the best production server for running java servlets and JSPs?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shahid1
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 7044615
Here is how I rank them:

resin (by Caucho) (best performance and support, open source) - states that is the one of the fastest on its web site and our load tests confirmed that.
orion (adopted by Oracle, pretty fast and stable, open source)
tomcat (good performance, open source and widely used)
JRUN (not that great but easiest win config)
WebSphere and Weblogic (excellent performance but very expensive .. too much)

A good reference:
http://www.servlets.com/engines/index.html


CJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 7046054
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rutthenut
ID: 7437665
Orion is not open source, but it is available for use free of charge in development and non-commmercial environments (and at $1500 per commercial server licence). It's also fast and provides full J2EE compliance.

JBoss and Jonas are both open source and there are plenty of others out there - it often depends on your budget as well as your performance requirements.

If you only want JSP/Servlet handling, rather than a J2EE/EJB app server, you will have more choice.

You can only rank the products if you specify the criteria that are most important. Is it only performance, at any cost, that you want?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9560021
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

"Accept cheekycj's comment as answer."
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kuldeepchaturvedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0