Solved

How to delete a web site?

Posted on 2002-05-30
37
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
A couple of years ago my company had a web site developed by someone from outside the company. They are no longer in contact with this person nor with the hosting company. Some months ago, we downloaded the site,improved it and got a new web address. The new web site is functioning as we wish. The problem however is that whenever you search for the company on the internet e.g. through yahoo, google you get a reference to the old web site although we submitted the new one. Does anybody know what we can do to prevent this from happening. Is there a way to get rid of the old web page without having the password, user id........

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ELSJE
  • 13
  • 8
  • 6
  • +4
37 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7044056
you cannot prevent what a search engine shows, but you can get your old site to redirect to the new one
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7044071
Most search engines have a link somewhere on their site to report a dead link. Use this to report the old one so that it can be removed.

Some search engines like Google depend on their robots to build their listing. This can often take a month or more.  The robots often include your site, in this case the old one, based on links that other sites may have to your page. To aid in getting a correct listing with them you will have to have any sites that link to the old URL changed.

See: Find out who links to you at:

http://www.google.com/help/features.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7044079
Hi Lexxwern,
Yes, but if I don't have the password I can only download the page, make the changes, but I cannot reload it to it's current location. Otherwise I would delete the info on this old webpage and only put the redirecting info.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7044088
well, reporting a deadlink will work, but why do you want to kill the exposure you are getting.

you must contact the host of your old site, you might have to pay them a little amount to update the page but i think because of the search engine exposure it is okay to pay a little and then put the redirecting info on the old site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7044120
Hi,

Yes one of the problems is that some of the organizations we belong to did not update their links to us allthough we asked them to. I advised them again and hope that they get it done this time.

I submitted the new site already two times to the open directory and to some other of the major search machines, but the new website is still not included. Can it be that the existence of the old site confuses the reviever and that this way the new site is rejected?

The problem with the old host is that he never charged us and we of course didn't bother to advise them that they should charge us. So we do not want to receive the complete bill for a couple of years now, so contacting them is really not an option
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7044148
bit_twidler is correct.If you can simply wait for about 2 weeks approx or so,google.com bots will rebuild their listing and the links will become alright.I have myself experienced this.

Check this URL submission site http://dmoz.org/ ,its being used by many search engines to submit their sites in the respective category

Rgds
KC
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7044443
Contact the old hosting company -- if they're not paid, they're going to drop it in time anyway. I'm assuming you're not paying them?

If they're paid through a certain time, and that's not up yet, have them delete ALL the files there (as long as you don't need them), and create a custom 404 page for that domain that gives the new address. Then whenever anybody uses the old address they'll get a link (or get redirected) to the new one. That's easier than changing every page on the old site.

The search engines will update themselves before too long. In the meantime, if you can get the old hosting company to delete the files and put up a custom 404 page for you (even if it costs a few $$$) you'll get all the people who link to you to your new site.

Make sure you contact them so they can update THEIR sites as well. ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7044445
And the bigger question -- why didn't you just change the old domain to the new hosting company? Was it a free/non-domain site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7044725
The fact is this all happened before my time. What I understood from it is that they never got any bill for the service during all these years. So, they didn't like the web page any more, got a new domain name and asked me  to download and do the necessary changes. (As you can gather this is the first time I have done something like this, and I am learning by doing.) So, the thing is we can not really contact this old hosting company now and ask them to put up this 404page.

KC, I submitted to open directory on the 2nd of March. We still don't list in their directory. I do not know what can be wrong. I wrote them a mail today to check.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7045039
>>So, the thing is we can not really contact
this old hosting company now and ask them to put up this 404page.


why can't you contact them?  

if you don't get in touch with them to get the pages taken down, the site will remain in the search engines and there is nothing you can do about.

the only other option was mentioned above, is to get the old domain tranferred to the new hosting company.  as long as the domain was registered to your company that shouldn't be a problem


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7045076
ELSJE... can u specify the search criteria that returns you the previous site links

KC
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7045513
You don't need to necessarily contact the old hosting company to have the domain transferred -- if you're the registered owner, you should be able to update the info.

YOu change the IP addresses, and it should all go to your new site.

First step is to check and see who's the registered owner, and when the registration expires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7045687
Could you please indicate step by step how this could be done so that the old webaddress refers the user to the new one. (without having the password)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7045704
elsje,

as has been said a few times, if the domain is registered to your company, please contact the registrar and have them point it to the new website.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7046305
ELSJE... if u specify the search criteria that returns you the previous site links,it can probably give more insight into getting a solution for you,unless you have reservations about mentioning the site name

Rgds
KC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7046559
Hi KC, I am working in a different time zone than the one where the rest of our company is working. I first want to hear from them about the property of the domain, because I think that if they cannot give me more info on this that not much can be done.
I know that one of the causes that Google is still returning the old site is that two of the organizations where my company belongs to still have not updated their links. For some reason Google refers always to them and never to the links that exist on the site of the organizations that updated the link.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7046585
fine..but what search criteria returns you the results that points to dead links

KC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7046603
criteria are : moving, relocation, argentina,transpack......

everything gets to www.transpackonline.com.ar

the changed website (allthough you won't find it changed at first sight )is at www.transpack.com.ar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7046625
http://www.transpack.com.ar
http://www.transpackonline.com.ar

Both point to the same page and even the pages are working fine.Where are the dead links.

Also the search on "transpack argentina" on google doesnt give any result that shows either of the URLs mentioned above.

What some of the results do show are references of Transpack Argentina on their site.

Any specific search engine ?

Rgds
KC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7046637
kc, the links work fine. The thing is that we do not want www.transpackonline.com.ar to appear anymore. It has old data.  We want to get rid of it, but we do not know how as we do not have any contact with the hosting company. As said they never charged us for their service and we do not want to wake them up and have them realize their mistake after all this time.
I submitted as said the new site to the open directory category, family, moving and relocating in March. It doesn't appear however when you look on open directory. I would like to know why. How can I contact the people of open directory. I was looking on the site yesterday, but couldn't figure it out.

els
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7046650
When you try www.aol.com and look for transpack argentina you will get to the old web site (transpackonline). when you enter www.transpack.com.ar in the search box you will see that the new site appears. So it is listed there but it does not appear.
On google you get indeed always the two sites of the organization we belong to that did not change their link to us yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7046663
".ar" domain names are not registered by Network Solutions.It has to be some local Argentina ISP.Try hunting out some ISP who offer these domains at http://ar.yahoo.com/

Ideally using network solutions one can find out the ISP where the domain is hosted using the DNS Server IPs.

Try out something if you can find on your local yahoo...i do not understand argentinian language.

Rgds
KC

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7046668
On google,links to both sites will remain unless you shut down your earlier site. i.e unless the DNS server stops responding to requests made to it for the prev. site.

KC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7046759
what I found:
1. transpackonline
ORDER STATUS:
The domain transpackonline.com.ar with order number is not in Active ISP orderdatabase!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DNS STATUS:
transpackonline.com.ar is NOT registered on Active ISP DNS servers. (dns2.cvtci.com.ar)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WHOIS STATUS:
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a004c'

Path not found

/order/orderstatus.asp, line 142
OrderStatus Check V 1.0b


Domain name:    
    Show whois output.  
(Reset)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Transpack.com.ar

ORDER STATUS:
The domain transpack.com.ar with order number is not in Active ISP orderdatabase!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DNS STATUS:
transpack.com.ar is NOT registered on Active ISP DNS servers. (dns.easymail.com.ar)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WHOIS STATUS:
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a004c'

Path not found

/order/orderstatus.asp, line 142

The site althoug for latin America does not allow to request changes for sites which end on .com.ar. So I wrote a mail to technical support and hope to get an answer



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7046836
The problem is probably due to you having registered a new domain name www.transpack.com.ar located at(64.82.79.50) rather than having the old domain name www.transpackonline.com.ar located at (200.49.136.35) reassigned to the new location on your current host.

Given your current circumstances you will most likely have to either contact the old hosting company and have the old file removed and a forwarding mechanism put in place to send everyone to the new site or try to contact the registration body that handles the old domain name and have them delete the old domain name.

In either case you will probably still need to report the old name to some search engines as a dead link, work at having updated links on any other sites that link to your old domain name and continue to monitor to see that only your new site is picked up.


     
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7046851
If it helps I found the following Whois entry for 200.49.136.35

Fibertel TCI (NETBLK-FIBERTEL-1BLK)
   Amenabar 23 - Capital Federal
   Republica Argentina
   AR

   Netname: FIBERTEL-1BLK
   Netblock: 200.49.128.0 - 200.49.159.255
   Maintainer: FIBT

   Coordinator:
      Latini, Patricio  (PL197-ARIN)  platini@fibertel.com.ar
      +54 1147786655

   Domain System inverse mapping provided by:

   DNS1.CVTCI.COM.AR          24.232.0.17
   DNS2.CVTCI.COM.AR          24.232.0.18

   ADDRESSES WITHIN THIS BLOCK ARE NON-PORTABLE

   Record last updated on 26-Apr-2002.
   Database last updated on  30-May-2002 19:59:31 EDT.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7046890
to remove a site from google:

http://www.google.com/remove.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TrueDrake earned 150 total points
ID: 7046994
Hi,

Argentina's registratar is:
http://www.nic.ar/

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7047006
Drake,

I had found that site already, but where is the WHOIS on the site?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 7047145
Hi,

All you have to do is to prove that you are the owner of the domain and request that they delete or redirect it.

Enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7047955
Hi, everybody I will investigate this and get back to you. Please give me a couple of days as another job problem has come up and needs my attention urgently.

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7146338
ELSJE,

waiting on you here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7146435
Hi Brunobear,

Sorry. The link provided on this site to www.nic.ar. is correct. Unfortunately the old site is owned by one of the employees of the old hosting company. The same problem existed with the new hosting company but we have been able to change that. As we cannot contact the old hosting company we cannot really do something about it. Fortunately I have been able to add the new website to many browsers and the new site starts to show. I guess the points should go to Truedrake if you all agree?

Thanks for all your help and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7146454
I will leave that between you and the experts that participated a bit more here...if no one has any problems, go ahead and award them to TrueDrake.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7146482
Hi Brunobear,

If nobody has any objections within the next 2 days I will award the points to TrueDrake.

Thanks

els
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7146974
Elsje..

From what Truedrake has commented, I dont see any solution to your problem.The people who participated more are brunobear,bit_twidler and myself.No more comments..but if his comments helped you solve the problem then is upto you to evaluate.

Anyways,this question was as good as a lost entity,rising 2 months after death.

KC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 7147658
Kc,

Indeed you all helped, but TrueDrake gave the bit of practical info that I needed. Yes, I admit I had forgotten about the question, and I should have rated it earlier.

els
0