[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Help with detecting a move within a Table ?

Posted on 2002-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I am using an ADOTable which is located in a DataModule (as other Forms etc may access this Table), and have a Form which accesses this DataModule and ADOTable.

The Form is used for DataEntry, and can be scrolled back and forth etc.

What I need to do, is on arrival of each record, certain fields may be enabled or disabled based on the value of certain fields.

I thought great, I can use the AFTERSCROLL EVENT attached to the ADOTable, BUT, I cannot see my form and the procedure I use to enable/disable the fields from the datamodule (possibly due to the fact that the form is not created until it is needed).

Could anyone advise on the easiest way around this, is there another way to do what I am after ??????


Thanks
pje
0
Comment
Question by:pjelias
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pjelias
ID: 7043972
I may have fixed the problem (moved the Table to the Form, although did not really want to do it).

Would still like to hear from people with any suggestions, will give the points to someone if I use the suggestion.


Thanks
pje
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7044027
hi,

if you use TDataSource then take a look at OnDataChange event. May be it something you looking for?

-------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7044107
You have a simple component problem. You want to assign an Event at designtime to a Form which only exists at runtime.
The solution is so simple. Assign the event at runtime after you created the Form.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pjelias
ID: 7045766
Robert,

I have never done this, can you explain further ?

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 300 total points
ID: 7046158
An event is a normal property.

something like this:

TForm1 = class(TForm)
...
public
  procedure MyEventHandler(Sender: TObject);
end;

The above method is suitable for TNotifyEvents.

Somewhere in your code:

  Form1 := TForm1.Create(Self);
  // now you can assign the event handler
  SomeOtherObject.OnANotifyEventProperty := MyEventHandler;
  Form1.ShowModal;
  Form1.Release;

The main thing is that an event property is nothing else than a normal variable of method type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjelias
ID: 7245893
Question open for a while.

Thanks for help.
0