Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preview Pane in code

Posted on 2002-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can anyone tell me how to load the preview pane in code.

I have a friend who has had the preview pane button disabled by the administrator.  Is it possible for me to give her a macro to make the preview pane appear??

Any help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:fx124
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7044077
Preview pane in what application, I am guessing Outlook as this is the most likely one to have been disabled. I would also imagine that this has been done for security reasons to prevent malicious code from running that may be contained in an Email. If this is the case then it is likely that this has been done using system policies or settings in the registry. Either way it would not be something that should be circumvented even if it is possible which I will neither confirm nor deny.

Using this site or any other to attempt to circumvent normal restrictions that are placed on users by their system administrator is not condoned and you should refrain from doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fx124
ID: 7044128
TimCottee

I am not in the habit of sending out malicious emails to people, for starters I would know where to start.

I am asking out of pure curiosity.  I myself am the administrator of our system but have only just taken over the job.  The admin before me has now left and we have no contact details for him.  I can only assume it was him who has made these changes.  We are using W2K and yes the program in question in Outlook.

If you now feel that my explanation is sufficient for you to help me then I would be grateful.  If you do not then sorry for troubling and hopefully another person will advise me.

I can assure you I am not a computer user who would knowingly send any virii/script to another with macilious intent.

Once again thanks for your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fx124
ID: 7044129
TimCottee

I am not in the habit of sending out malicious emails to people, for starters I would know where to start.

I am asking out of pure curiosity.  I myself am the administrator of our system but have only just taken over the job.  The admin before me has now left and we have no contact details for him.  I can only assume it was him who has made these changes.  We are using W2K and yes the program in question in Outlook.

If you now feel that my explanation is sufficient for you to help me then I would be grateful.  If you do not then sorry for troubling and hopefully another person will advise me.

I can assure you I am not a computer user who would knowingly send any virii/script to another with macilious intent.

Once again thanks for your time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 7044174
I wasn't accusing you of sending anything at all malicious, just that the preview pane is a known security risk as malicious scripts can run when previewing mail and disabling such access is a quick method to prevent this.

I am not familiar with outlook / exchange as such so may not be able to help specifically however I would imagine that this is a registry entry which can be set either locally or by system policy. I would imagine if you are using Exchange that this is one of the administrative/configuration options that can be set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fx124
ID: 7044370
Fair enough!!

I misunderstood you rreply to me.

Apologies
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851297
Hi fx124,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

fx124, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912891
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0