Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how did iadd the Macintosh to win nt 4.0 Server based network

Posted on 2002-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i have the MAcintosh Powerbook g3 series notebook, i want to add this into my domain, when i try to configure the server it did not allow me to add the Apple protocol, does any one has teh better idea,

thanks in advance

qasim
0
Comment
Question by:asfand
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 7044998
You mean you tried to enable Apple Services for Windows? And it wouldnt allow it? Sounds like a windows problem and you might want to ask the folks in the windows forums. If youre running OSX you dont need those services since SMB is built into the OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 7075125
You do not really add a mac to an NT Domain you just give it access to services, mainly storage.  You will find all the information you need at this link.  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winntas/proddocs/network/xns18.asp  You will also need an account on the server which will allow you access to your mac shares.
Weed is right if you are running Os X you can use the connect command smb://servername/sharename.
0