Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parse password protected xml file

Posted on 2002-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi
I am trying to parse an xml file through an url which is password protected.Is there any way i can read the file using php.
Iam using the Xml functions of php4
0
Comment
Question by:suman_m
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkjariwala earned 400 total points
ID: 7044302
How it is passowrd protected ?

Protectoin is through htaccess or what ?
In that case you can use,

http://username:password@www.yoursite.com/check.xml

JD
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 7044414
more details please ... :o)


Lk
0
 

Author Comment

by:suman_m
ID: 7131825
Perfect!!!Thanks..
0