Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitor problem

Posted on 2002-05-30
22
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
is it dangerous to open up a monitor when plugged in or out
my monitor picture goes off occasionally
if i move it about a bit it comes back on
i,m guessing theres something loose
anybody got any suggestions
thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mooner
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 400 total points
ID: 7044216
Don't do it unless you REALLY know what you are doing - you could kill yourself.

If you think there is a problem then call your support vendor. If the problem is what you say it is then they will replace it if under warranty.

Otherwise, somebody in here may be able to tell you exactly what steps to take. But from a support point of view we NEVER ask anyone to open a monitor - EVER.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 7044283
I agree with Cokane but try and give your screen a few whacks and see if that doesnt work. I know its sounds stupid but thats one of the best ways to fix something sometimes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7044306
This does sound like a case of a loose wire.  Next time instead of moving the whole thing, just move the cable around.  A cheaper alternative than a computer repair shop will be your local television repair shop/person.  The innards of televisions are just as dangerous so they should be trained to safely work on the thing.  They may be reluctant to work on a computer monitor but if you explain that it is a loose cable they might be willing.

Is your monitor, like most people's, shoved up against a wall so that the cable is bent at a severe angle?  If so, after getting it repaired, be sure to leave enough room behind the monitor so the cable hangs down by itself instead of being pressed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mattjsimps
ID: 7044536
Opening a monitor when it is turned on is very dangerous. opening one when it is turned off is dangerous (but not as, you will only be dealing with residual charge) but will invalidate any warranty it is under.

are you sure it is turning off? it might be power saving perhaps?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7044755
The most common problem in displays is BAD SOLDER JOINTS and the symptoms you describe are a prime indicator of such a problem.

Easily fixed if:

1) You can safely open the thing up.

2) You can find the bad joint.  I've gone through (when desperate) and resoldered just about every joint on the boards.  Sometimes it's obvious, sometimes they all look OK, sometimes they all look BAD!!

But if you are unfamiliar with working on these things and taking proper precautions to discharge the potentially lethal HIGH VOLTAGE and also working safely around a high vacuum device that can seriouly injure you if you break it, please seek a qualified service technician.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7044922
BZZZZZZZIT!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7044947
In addition to all the great advice given,

I would check the cable going to the computer VGA connector. make sure it is firmly seated/screwed in.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooner
ID: 7045192
thanks for all the comments guys
it dosent seem
to be the cable
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JGJ
ID: 7048381
No more hazardous than any other electrical item, if you remember several things;
    a. UNPLUG the monitor, don't just turn it off at the switch
    b. there can be a hefty static charge left on the tube.  Can be surprising
    c. if you decide to open the monitor, check for the obvious visually, before doing anything
    d. if there are no obvious breaks, then begin with the power cord.  Is it connected?  If you have a VOM, then check for continuity on all wires leading from the prong to the circuit board
    e. if you can eliminate the power supply as a problem, then begin checking the condition of the video cable.  Would help if you had some idea of what each of the pins and corresponding wires are supposed to do.
    f. don't attempt a solder job unless you are competent.  Too much heat can provide you with a new problem
    g. keep in mind that a good reconditioned monitor is relatively inexpensive.  When all else fails, get another one
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7048489
>>No more hazardous than any other electrical item

You are SERIOUSLY INCORRECT!!!  

PLEASE DON'T POST SUCH ERRONEOUS INFORMATION AS THE INSIDE OF A CRT DISPLAY IS INCREDIBLY DANGEROUS!!!!!!!

Even a CRT that has been unplugged for MONTHS can have enough stored charge to KILL!

DO NOT EVERY OPEN THE CASE OF A CRT DISPLAY UNLESS YOU ARE 100% YOU KNOW HOW TO MAKE IT SAFE.  I CAN'T STRESS THIS STONGLY ENOUGH, JGJ's PROCEDURE IS POTENTIALLY LETHAL!

The idiotic comment:

>> b. there can be a hefty static charge left on the tube.  Can be surprising

is a recipie for DISASTER and a GROSS UNDERSTATEMENT of the situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooner
ID: 7049412
i think i,ll get a new monitor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mattjsimps
ID: 7055645
i should. the inside of a monitor is not the place to be if you dont know what you are doing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djohnson1
ID: 7056798
Most likely a $0.25 resister that went bad. Take it to a monitor repair guy (or someone who fixes TV's) and he can replace it for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djohnson1
ID: 7056810
woops...that was intended to be a comment not an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7099344
mooner:

If you're going to get a new monitor, please post a request in Community Support to have this question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/hardgen/Q_20306144.html) deleted.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7177724
Hmm...maybe mooner tried working on it afterall, and that's why we haven't heard back...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 7177948
hehe.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9007650

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Delete/Refund Points
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9007925
No, this shouldn't be deleted, the question:
>>is it dangerous to open up a monitor when plugged in or out
was answered, several times.  YES it is very dangerous.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9008654
I suggest force accept to Cokane who properly pointed out that this is a VERY dangerous thing to do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9015427
Points to Cokane.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 9031840
Cheers
0