Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP setup failure (PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA)

Posted on 2002-05-30
10
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
when installing windows XP on my new pc, the setup started. It got to the screen which says to setup win XP press enter, or to exit press F3, then the pc hung and the keyboard lights went out. I restarted and ran FDISK on the new hard drive, then formatted it. I restarted my PC and when i tried to install XP the PC hung on 'windows is no starting', which is the stage just prior to where i was earlier.
I've tried a few times changing various settings and on one occasion i got a blue screen which said error 0x00000050 PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA. I have cross referenced it against the microsoft website and that says it is a memory problem. I have just the basic components installed, but don't have another RAM module or graphics card so can't replace these in order to test it. I have tried to install ME(error which restarted the PC) and 98(just hung).
Has anyone else had similar problems or know how to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Andystud
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 7044541
Well since you are having problems with several OS's this is a strong indicator that you have problems with your hardware. Unless you are able to find another RAM module and/or graphics card I am afraid you may not get past these errors.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7044573
It could be possible that there is something wrong with your CD drive. Try this. Boot to the Win98 startup disk and when get to the prompt do this.

md c:\cabs
copy /Y x:\WIN98 c:\cabs

x denotes your CD drive letter

and then run setup.exe from c:\cabs and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7044619
The reason I am suggesting trying this with Win98 is because it usually is the easiest of the three to install if there are some hardware problems. If it doesn't insatll then this will be a clearer indication that something is wrong with your machine. Just in case you haven't done this start out with only having a mouse, keyboard, 1 video card, 1 CD drive, 1 Hard Drive, and a floppy drive connected to the system. In other words don't have any printers, sound cards, network cards or any other internal and external devices conected to the system other then those I listed.

Also before doing the installatiion when you boot to your Win98 boot disk then do this

scandisk c: /surface

To see if maybe the Hard Drive has something wrong with it.

Also you may want to consider running a disk diagnostic utility which are usually free from the vendor of your hard drive.

www.seagate.com 
www.maxtor.com 
www.westerndigital.com 
www.quantum.com 
www.ibm.com 
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
www.fujitsu.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Andystud
ID: 7044655
cheers for the advice crazyone, i'll try it out tonight.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7044684
Ok stay tuned more experts may drop in with other advice that my help you get past the problem. :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7045089
Oops I just noticed something.

This
copy /Y x:\WIN98 c:\cabs

Sould be
copy /Y x:\WIN98\*.* c:\cabs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andystud
ID: 7046437
Last night i borrowed my friends RAM and Graphics card and tried the install xp with these. XP started installing, getting past where it used to crash, so i turned off my PC and put my RAM and graphics card back in. This also got past where it used to crash.
I noticed though that after XP has formatted the hard drive and starts to copy the files for installation this processes takes ages, when it says it should take several minutes. I have my 60gb hard drive partitioned for one 60gb c: drive. Do i need to partition it into smaller chunks?, would this make the XP installation faster.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7046845
Well it would make the formatting faster. Other then that the hard drive unless there is something wrong with it shouldn't play a significant part in the slowdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andystud
ID: 7054008
The problem was with the RAM so as you were the only person to submit a solution i have awarded you the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7054621
It is not only typical, but recommended that when the correct solution is given, an A grade result.  The points to you are the same, but the points awarded to the experts who help you are a direct result of the grades assigned.  I have corrected this for you, since the "B" may have been a default, as we are undergoing some programming changes.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0