Solved

Sybase BEFVP41 / Windows XP / ADSL Setup

Posted on 2002-05-30
25
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
ETHERFAST CABLE/DSL VPN ROUTER W/ 4PORT SWITCH (BEFVP41) just arrived, I'm new to this, need guiding COMMENTS asap, in a rush (what's new).

Not planning to add VPN at this points, just want to start with basic setup, connecting two systems to share a DSL line.  High points because I'm in a hurry and need explicit guidance specific to my needs.

Windows XP Pro on primary system (currently connected), Windows Home Edition on backup system ready to go.  Network cards installed, upstairs system has external Westell Wirespeed modem.  I have the cables I need and understand all the connections, here's where I'm stuck:

Manual talks about the IP address and getting details from my ISP; they're less than helpful and say "we don't support setting up 3rd party environments or routers" (for which I thanked them very much).  My IP address is dynamic, not static:

* So with that in mind, how to I proceed after first booting up with the router connected (step by step please) ....

* Primary system when upgraded and PPPoE connection established, defaulted to ICS, don't want/use/need so disabled internet connection sharing.

* System I'm connecting to has all the network cards and HW setup, no workgroup established, do I need this first?

I'm sure there are other questions I'll find when I get into this a bit more, but your "startup" guidance and step-by-step COMMENTS are appreciated.

":0) Asta


0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 13
  • 7
  • 5
25 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7044431
Hi Asta! There are a lot of things you can do to help setting up tighter security like changing the IP of the router and changing the password to access the router, however, first thing is to get it working. I am assuming your computers were seeing each other before if you had them networked.
With DSL you ran a program most likely called winpoet and that gave you a username and password when you first ran it. Make sure you write this down and store it for safekeeping. I then uninstall winpoet from the machine and in the router setup where you enabled PPPoE you will see a place to put in username and password, enter it there.
You hook the RJ45 wire from the DSL modem to the wan connection of the router and then run the RJ45 from the router to the machines. Do not use the uplink connection. Release and renew the IPs on the machines and you should see the internet. Please advise, Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7044435
Also when talking to your ISP I always refer to the router as a hardware firewall, that way they don't assume that you are networking only trying to protect yourself from the internet. :>)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7044550
As with most routers, you may have to set up each machine once all is hooked up to your primary machine, and Dave as Dave says, into the WAN on the router, if D-Link and Linksys (they are the same co)open your browser and type 192.168.1.1 and you will see a log in screen, type in your ISP's user name, and admin will always be the password.  Youcan cofigure the router from there without really doing much.  If you get the linksys screen use the re-set button on the router, if one.  Then do the same to the second machine.  Once you are in the router, it issues a static address such as 192.168.1.100

Hope this works the same a cable, and it should as most routeer are cable/DSL compatable.  XP should do the rest.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7044584
Wes: I didn't mention how to get into the router which is a good catch by you, however, if they enable PPPoE then I assumed they meant in the router which meant they already were in the setup portion. DSL is different from cable in that you have to enable PPPoE (put a tick in it) and also put the username and password in the blocks right next to the PPPoE. This allows DSL to see this and let you connect. I have removed winpoet as it creates a lot of problems, but the user needs to make sure they write down the info. This is the biggest differences between cable and DSL. Dave
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7044727
Good Point, Dave.  A little used to Cable, forgot about the PPPoE, as with Cable, all you have to worry about is making sure the Wins Config. is set to DHCS, and adding the "Client for Microsoft".

Wes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7044733
Something else, I may not be familure with DSL is, in Win XP have the primary connection in the PC itself when setup for network, then afterwards plug into the WAN the set up the other PC(s), or XP will create a gateway automatically.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7044949
Thanks so much, guys, here's the scoop so far.  I'll be giving each of you points for your help and sure do appreciate it.

I have NEVER networked these systems, so starting from scratch.  I've never networked anything, so pioneering this effort with eyes shut, LOL.

I have my username and password, so good there, also have the right cables, holes drilled and cables ready to start the connections (RJ45).  The ISP uses dynamic IP assignments.

On the primary system, the one I'm using now, I have access to the network (prior to installing the router and making changes).  I disabled ICS and have a software firewall, and understand that the Router has built-in hardware firewall protection as well.  I currently have a valid and usable DSL connection using the WindowsXP PPPoE protocol driver.

Color me brand-spanking new here, here's what I need to clarify.

1) Do I do anything at all with the second system I'll be connecting BEFORE I try connecting?  Windows XP Home edition is installed on that system, but nothing is yet attached to the Network card, it's also sharing IRQ 9 with my sound card, hope that won't be a problem.  It makes me crazy because when I go to DOS Prompt and type in set, it says IRQ 5, but when I check the msinfo32 it shows Network card, Soundcard, USB (not using yet) all sharing IRQ 9.  

2) And do I need to do anything with the upstairs system to change any settings in Windows XP Pro prior to physically installing the Router?

3) When I installed Windows XP, aside from my correct display, it installs a second one saying Generic Television, which is weird, so I disabled that, is that correct or a problem too?

4) I know how to physically make all the network to router/modem connections, so need to make sure I'm doing the right steps first.

5) The router manual tells me it'll be assigning its own address when I install it, so maybe I'm freaking out for nothing.

Hope I didn't forget anything.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7044951
Dave, I never ran winpoet, I established my DSL / PPPoE manually.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7044955
Also, Dave, when you said "Release and renew the IPs", don't understand, so sowwy (as Elmer Fudd would say).
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7044964
Plus, read about workgroups, do I have to make sure that each computer has the same workgroup ??? Doh, feeling vewwy vewwy unfamiliar with all of this.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 300 total points
ID: 7045033
On Item No1, if you alread have the NIC card installed, and you plug your RJ45 cat5 cable into it, XP will most likely recognize the connection and build it for you, if not, then open your browser and type the 192.168.1.1 and enter your settings (may not need to if XP does it for you.

As far as, Relase and Renew, from the Win desktop, click on srart-Control Panel-Network, and you will see your Modem/Network Icon on the right side, click on "All Connections" and you will find your network.  Right click on the Network icon, and a box should appear that says Status, then one called Repair, in XP it is the same as Release and renew, what this does is refresh your connection to recognize the router, and/or re-establish the IP.

Wes
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7045111
Brilliant, perfect, thanks.  Here I go.  I'll be back when it's done.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7045385
Downstairs system GREAT, on line and functional (after reinstalling Windows XP due to critical errors, which I've since found to be a problem fixed by a WindowsUpdate patch, ROFLMAO).

The primary system, which I had no connectivity problems with before installing the router and network can't connect any longer, error 768 consistently.  Now I'm curious if I will screw everything up by deleting the DSL connection and recreating it AFTER all has been setup to try and fix the problem.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7045406
How was your main machine configured to connect to the internet? Did you enter your DSL username and password in the Linksys router and safe the configuration?
You only need to have the workgroup name the same if you want each computer to talk to each other.
What OS is on the main machine? Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7045520
Main system is WindowsXP, and no online icons, the Kingston network card has 3 lights on, 1 off, strange.  I can't "connect", but magically am on line now... no icons showing I'm on the network.  Can't see my other computer, etc.

I'm snowed.  Reinstalled the Network adapter, protocol, created a new connectoid again PPPoE, etc.  I am as confused as they get.

Hmmmm

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7045526
Should I be seeing my other computer?  Should I set up file and print sharing, or does this not expose my stuff to the world?

I'll give you both 300 points for your help if you can help work me through this.

Off to check all connections again.
Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7045581
Well looking a bit better now.  More tomorrow, after I wallpaper with my daughter. Wheeee.

Thanks again,

I'm awarding these now but if you have any other information to help me, I appreciate it very much.

I'll also post points for shortly.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7045583
Thanks, I'm not done, but awarding points to you and Dave, in case I can't get back on the net so you get your points before month end.
Thanks so much.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7045594
Dave, yours here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=routerswitch&qid=20306383

I'll return here for any additional help you can give me in terms of the remaining confusion I posted above.

The error appears to be directly related to PPPoE, but since I'm 'limping' along for now, not urgent until I return next week.  678 I think, and I've read a lot about it here:
http://www.wired.com/news/technology/0,1282,52756,00.html

Also this, which will be the next thing I try.
Carrick said users should go to their Start Menu, select "Run," type "command" and click OK. In the new window, type "NETSH INTERFACE IP RESET LOG.TXT" and hit "Enter" (all commands should be typed without the quotes). Then restart the computer.

Crazy stuff, this networking.  So much to learn.  Any clues you give me are appreciated.

Cya,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7045689
Asta:
1. You can share files and printers, however, remember that this does open you up to hacker's that can penetrate your system (You just need to be careful). You need to name your workgoup the same name, it can be anything you want as long as the name is the same. Its under network identification and all you have to do when in doubt is reboot the machine and it will renew your IP. The linksys and DSL modem needs to be in sync and so does that mean your machines. To do this when your IP changes on your DSL modem you will notice that you can't access the internet. Unplug the DSL modem and wait anywhere from 10 seconds to three minutes, it varies and you will find what works for you. Plug the DSL modem back in and let the lights stabilize, when this happens then unplug and plug right back in the power plug for the linksys or press the reset button. When these lights stabilize then try the internet again and it should work, if not then reboot the computers to sync the IP. The other way of renewing the IPs is from the start/run command run cmd and press enter. This is your dos prompt in w2k or xp, the command then is ipconfig /release and hit enter then type ipconfig /renew and it will renew your IP. Type exit to exit the dos prompt. Let us know if you need any assistance, Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7045690
Forgot to say, you don't have to make up any connections to the internet as you are on line all the time. Dave
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7045903
Thanks Asta, but are you where you need to be yet?

Hope we were of some help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7047054
Right on Wes! I will keep my eyes peeled to any questions that come up on this and between Wes and I you shouldn't have any problems Asta. At least Wes should be able to keep us straight! hehehe
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7047083
You guys are TERRRRRIFIC!  Thanks a bunch.  You've taught me a great deal and I am so appreciative.

I will keep you updated when I return to this adventure.  So far, have made great progress, but getting ready to "hit the road" for a late birthday celebration, returning to this next week.

I'll give you feedback and again, thank you both sooooo much.  I'm definitely reluctant to introduce any hacker stuff, so will probably keep file and HW sharing out of the picture for now.  I do have the hardware firewall on the router and a software Firewall Pro and security system from McAfee, but still paranoid.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7070414
Meanwhile, back at the ranch, more chaos.

300 points here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20310376

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0