Solved

Calendar - Invite Others problem

Posted on 2002-05-30
7
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Whenever anybody in the company invites a single specific user (Gaetan Lacousiere) to a meeting via Outlook calendar, the sender gets an Email response that another user (Sandra Brazeau) is not reached, even though this user wasn't even invited.
The users (Sandra Brazeau) mailbox was recently restored from backup (BackupExec 8.6)... but that shouldn't affect another users mailbox.

Here's an Example:
I set an appointment in my calendar and Invite "Gaetan Lacousiere"... and then I get this Email back from the Exchange server.
-------------------------------------------------
From:      System Administrator  
Sent:     Thursday, May 30, 2002 8:00 AM
To:     Sandra Brazeau
Subject:     Undeliverable: Just another test

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:     Just another test
      Sent:     5/30/2002 8:00 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Sandra Brazeau on 5/30/2002 8:00 AM
            The recipient name is not recognized
-------------------------------------------------
Notice the name... Sandra Brazeau... this user wasn't invited to the appointment.

I did a consistency check and checked if the Gaetan user has any rules that send emails to the Sandra...
nothing yet.

Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:sleroux
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7044474
Log in to outlook as Gaetan Lacousiere and go to tools, options and then delegates.  Check if Sandra Brazeau is in the list. If she is not supposed to be remove her.  If she is remove her and add her back or just click on her name and go to properties and uncheck the box that says "delegates recive copys of meeting request sent to me"

Thanks,
Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7044482
What I think happened is since you restored the mailbox outlook does not understand where to send the meeting request.  Ask Sandra Brazeau if she was reciving Gaetan Lacousiere's meeting requests before.

Thanks,
Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 7044621
Sandra never gets anything when we send a appointment to Gaetan.
I'll look into "delegates".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 200 total points
ID: 7045577
Also, check both mailboxes in the Exchange Admin tool. Make sure that their default e-mail addresses are correct for each.

Also, check the event log for possible clues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 7046770
I turned on Logging and monitored the Event log.
This gave me clues.
Answer: Did another consistensy check.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ayantorni
ID: 14493607
I realize this was a long time ago, but I am experiencing a similar problem with exchange 2003 and undeliverable's coming back for invite's.  The undeliverable's are for a deleted user/mailbox though.  Any chance you could share in more detail how you tracked down the cause?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IT_PPBHG
ID: 14890509
I am also having this problem.  There was a secretary who left the company and her profile was renamed to the new secretary.  Now everytime a meeting request is setup involving the new secretary or her delegater, an undeliverable email for the old secretary comes up.  We have thoroughly searched thru exchange and the users profiles for any signs of the old secretary and there are none to be found.  Any further description of what exactly fixed this would be much appreciated.  Thanks.
0