Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net - SendMail

Posted on 2002-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In VB.Net, aside from "SMTPMail.Send", is there another way to send e-mails that doesn't requires CDO and use the framework (and not a VB6 component)?
0
Comment
Question by:Éric Moreau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7044434
I suppose .Net has a similar thing to MAPI.

CJ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 800 total points
ID: 7044864
Here is a C# reference that could probably be translated fairly easily:

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/sendmailcsharp.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7046146
Fine. I have translated it to VB.Net and extended it a bit.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7046926
Does it work without CDO?  A friend of mine has been experimenting with a .NET decompiler and he indicated that it might still be using CDO.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7046941
All you need is an Internet Connection and an access to a SMTP server.
0