Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

local network with apache

Posted on 2002-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hello,

we setup apache on our local network, this is only intended to use as an intranet. we are running windows 98 on all machines.

the machine that we installed it on we can access it by just typing in 127.0.0.1 locally and it works, but the problem is that we do not know how to access it from the other computers, when we enter in the 127.0.0.1 it doesnt work.

how do we access the local server from other networked computers?

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:randor1973
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7044508
Do you know its actual IP address or the name of the computer?  127.0.0.1 tells the machine to go to itself, so when you type that at a workstation you are telling the workstation to try to go to itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randor1973
ID: 7044520
yeap, the names of the computers are (fogive me as it was NOT me whose chose the names but) barnie (the comp with the server on it) wilma, and pebbles.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7044529
If "Barnie" is the computer with apache on it, what happens when you put "barnie" in the web browser?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:randor1973
ID: 7044590
nope, i get page cannot be found
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7044644
Is Barnie an NT server?  If so, you can go to a command prompt and type

ipconfig /all

This will give you the IP address of the machine.  Putting this in the web browser will do it for sure.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:randor1973
ID: 7044662
nope, it is windows 98 machine, but just running ipconfig from start/run should give it to me right?

is there any special thing i have to setup in the config file for that ip address? or will it automatically just go there anyway?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 200 total points
ID: 7044669
Sorry - forgot that your original post said all machines were 98.  Just use "ipconfig" without the "/all" and that will give you the IP address.  I am not certain which config file you are talking about.  Once you have the IP address, you should be able to type that in your browser and it should work.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7044673
can you ping barnie by name?

C:>ping barnie

If not, it sounds like a pure name resolution issue which can be solved with WINS service (which I assume you do not have an NT server), LMHOSTS, or HOSTS file, or setup a DNS server, or simply refer to the server by IP address alone.
Start\run\winipcfg
This will show you your IP address on the apache server. use that ip address in the browser from another machine:
i.e.  http://164.242.26.187

It sounds like you don't have a good handle on IP addressing. Does every PC have an IP address in the same network? Do you have a record (spreadsheet or something) that shows you an IP address/system name mapping?

If you need help in this area, holler..

0
 

Author Comment

by:randor1973
ID: 7044702
Beutiful... exactly what i needed, it worked reat, thanks for all the help and patience...
0