Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Package and Deployment:  Putting an Icon on the Desktop

Posted on 2002-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
VB 6.0

I am using the Visual Studio Packaging and Deployment Wizard to create a package for distributing a VB app.  Our marketing people want a shortcut automatically placed on the desktop when people install the app.

How is that accomplished?

As always, any information leading to an answer will be appreciated.

Regards,
Dan Allen
0
Comment
Question by:Danimal
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 7044689
I think U can take a look on Setup1 Project of Visual studio make changes to it then compile it   to have Ur setup1.exe   to replace    P&D Wizard setup1.exe

in Ur setup1   U should make the shortcut

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 7044731
Bahnass,  I am sorry, but I have no idea what you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 200 total points
ID: 7045019
I have done this with the Package and Deployment Wizard myself.  However, it involves editing the code (provided with VB) for the Setup1.EXE portion of the package.

If all you need is to add an icon, the code shown in the freevbcode link above will do the trick, or the Visual Installer will.  Since we needed to do some other custom items (e.g. disable an old startup item if it existed, modify an existing INI file, if it existed, etc.), we found it easier to modify the Setup1 code instead of using the VS Installer.
0