?
Solved

Acer USB CD Burner - Model 6406 (6x4x6 speed) Errors

Posted on 2002-05-30
8
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Experts,

We have recently upgraded all the machines to Windows XP Professional.  After doing so, our external Acer USB cd burner has stopped functioning.  Several different brands of CDRW cd's have been used to try and correct the issue but they all give similar errors.

The first error is given when using higher speed TDK and Maxell CDRW's.  It is as follows:

This disc is high speed CD-RW media and the recorder is not capable of recording data on it.  Insert a blank CD or a CD with enough free space to record the project.


The second error is given when using Memoriex CDRW's.  Please note, these are the same cd's that were used before the upgrade (in windows 98).

The disc in the recorder is not the proper media for this project.  Insert a blank CD or a CD with enough free space to record the project.

Both of these errors occur when using a retail version of Roxio's cd burning software.

Any information would be great!
Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:jpkage
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7045175
1) Did you get the newest upgrades/patches for the software ?

2) Did you disable the XP's own writing software ?

3) Did you check the Roxio and MS site for known problems ?

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7045187
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7045380
Updated USB drivers for this drive:

Run this first to remove current drivers:
http://www.benq.com/ss_download/drivers/storage/external_cdrw/usb_driver_uninstall.exe
Now read and/or print this file which has the install instructions for the drive under WinXP:
http://www.benq.com/ss_download/drivers/storage/external_cdrw/instructions/usb110-xp.pdf
Then this one to update to the proper version:
http://www.benq.com/ss_download/drivers/storage/external_cdrw/usb_driver_v1.10.exe

You may need a firmware update to work properly in XP with this burner.  Download:
http://www.benq.com/ss_download/drivers/storage/cd_firmware_detect.exe
to check the firmware revision (may not work for USB attached drives...not sure how to find firmware under XP/2000 except via software; EZCD Driver Properties should show the firmware revision also), then either:
http://www.benq.com/ss_download/drivers/storage/external_cdrw/firmware/6406eu/ebc.exe OR
http://www.benq.com/ss_download/drivers/storage/external_cdrw/firmware/6406eu/ecz.exe
Depending on if you have a E.xC or E.xZ firmware on the drive currently.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpkage
ID: 7051072
We've tried all of the scenarios listed and have had no luck.  The firmware is up to date now and we are using the most up to date version of EZCD.

All of the cd's that we have tried are 650mb (to address a comment on the other question i posted on accident).  We are going to try hooking it back up to a Win98 machine and trying it there again.

Thanks for all the suggestions!

jpk
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpkage
ID: 7051453
We've tried all of the scenarios listed and have had no luck.  The firmware is up to date now and we are using the most up to date version of EZCD.

All of the cd's that we have tried are 650mb (to address a comment on the other question i posted on accident).  We are going to try hooking it back up to a Win98 machine and trying it there again.

Thanks for all the suggestions!

jpk
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 7056230
Despite the drive working under Win98 (assuming you were using Easy CD Creator there also), I think the problem may be your software...Acer's (BenQ's) site indicates the drive is compatible with XP...but I can't find it listed on Roxio's webpage as being supported, nor does it seem to be compatible with Nero (www.nero.com).  If it was working under Win98, it looks like you may need to roll back one of the systems to Win98 and use the burner there, or get a different drive...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpkage
ID: 7067233
I appreciate all of the comments.  I ended up calling BenQ and they told me that their products are not supported in any version of Roxio EZCD past version 4.  Tech support told me that I'd have to use Nero.  I'm pleased to say that it is working great using that.

Thanks,
Josh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7067307
jpkage:

Sorry you didn't get the answer you wanted, but I'm glad its working!  I'm kind of suprised that the drive is working with Nero since I couldn't find it on their supported drives list, but maybe it was there and I missed it.

Have a great week!

-dog*
0