Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer USB CD Burner - Model 6406 (6x4x6 speed) Errors

Posted on 2002-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Experts,

We have recently upgraded all the machines to Windows XP Professional.  After doing so, our external Acer USB cd burner has stopped functioning.  Several different brands of CDRW cd's have been used to try and correct the issue but they all give similar errors.

The first error is given when using higher speed TDK and Maxell CDRW's.  It is as follows:

This disc is high speed CD-RW media and the recorder is not capable of recording data on it.  Insert a blank CD or a CD with enough free space to record the project.


The second error is given when using Memoriex CDRW's.  Please note, these are the same cd's that were used before the upgrade (in windows 98).

The disc in the recorder is not the proper media for this project.  Insert a blank CD or a CD with enough free space to record the project.

Both of these errors occur when using a retail version of Roxio's cd burning software.

Any information would be great!
Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:jpkage
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 7045371
Have you installed the 5.1 update for your Easy CD Creator?  This is a required update for WinXP.  If you're using version 4 of EZCD, that would be another reason. Get the update here:
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/roxio_support/ecdc/ecdc_software_updatesv5.html

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 7050281
did you try using 650MB cd's?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
ID: 7063250
There is a issue with Windows XP and CDRW burners. If you are using Roxio then you will need to goto there website and get the instructions on the fix.
If you are using other app recording software ie..
WinCDR
CloneCD
or others such
your are going to need to get the latest driver for CDRW that will allow the proper comunication with the hardware layer in Windows XP.
There is a driver that will fix most recording software programs, even Roxio at this location:
www.goldenhawk.com

This guy is a wiz with Recorders and knows them in and out.
He has a driver that will fix this.

Below is some information from the site on NT and 2000 issues

(REMEMBER Windows XP is built on the Windows 2000 platform thus it holds the same restrictions on the hardware layer and more).

ASPI Drivers for Windows 95/98/NT
If you own an Adaptec SCSI card or have Easy CD Creator installed on your system, then download and install the following file from Adaptec's FTP site:

ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/software_pc/aspi/aspi32.exe 

If you do not own one of the Adaptec products listed above, then you can download the required ASPI drivers from the following FTP site (this file is not owned or licensed to Golden Hawk Technology, so we do not guarantee that it will work on your system).

http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~aa571/aspi.htm 

Running one of the above programs will install/update the following files on your system:


WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ASPIENUM.VXD
WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINASPI.DLL
WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WNASPI32.DLL
WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS\APIX.VXD

ASPI Drivers for Windows NT and 2000
LSI Logic Corporation has ASPI drivers available for Windows NT and 2000. They support SCSI, ATAPI, USB, and Firewire devices.

LSI Logic ASPI driver for Windows NT
LSI Logic ASPI driver for Windows 2000
http://www.goldenhawk.com/ide.htm


If you wish to use ATAPI devices with either of the above drivers, then you must use the Windows registry editor (regedit.exe) to modify the value of the "ExcludeMiniports" key under the following registry node. NOTE: Versions 3.8E and higher of CDRWIN make this change for you automatically during the installation procedure.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\AspiXNT\Parameters

If ExcludeMiniports="" then ATAPI devices are enabled.
If ExcludeMiniports="ATAPI", then ATAPI devices are disabled.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9008022
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dogztar 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0