?
Solved

VBA & Project 2000 & Excel

Posted on 2002-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Here's the trick I wanna pull.

We're trying to get dual reporting out of our paperflow here.  People working in a project have to report Actuals to the Project Manager who keeps his project-file updated and they have to fill in an Excel-file for themselves that goes to the financial dept.
What I want to realize is a macro that fills in an Excel-sheet (The time-sheet) with the Actuals from the given resource from the project-file.  I found nearly all my parameters in the Projectfile and I know how to fill in an Excel-file, but in VBA I haven't got a clue how to link the both together. I would like to make the calculations, then open an Excel file and fill that up with the results from my calculations ... Who can help me ?

TIA

Forenzix
0
Comment
Question by:forenzixbe
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 800 total points
ID: 7046406
It seems like you only do not know how to open the excel file (correct me if i am wrong). You can do this using the following:

Set MyExcel = GetObject("c:\thefile.xls", "Excel.Application")

Now you can use MyExcel to do all it's stuff.

CJ
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7515120

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:forenzixbe
ID: 7529993
Thx CJ ... I'm sorry I'm kinda late but that has it's reasons ... I'm gonna try this asap !

grtz,

Forenzixbe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7530004
Thanks for coming back fornzixbe!

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7653314
Listening

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 7998925
forenzixbe: still not decided?

No comment has been added lately.
To cleanup this TA, I will recommend to moderators that this question is:

*** Answered by: CJ_S ***

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days, or finalize the question if you own it
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
peterchen
EE Volunteer
0