Solved

How to add an icon when you save a bookmark?

Posted on 2002-05-30
11
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How to add an icon when you save a bookmark?

For, example, when I go to http://www.oracle.com
and save that bookmark ... it also adds a little icon beside the name.

can someone help me with the code for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sdesar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7045209
What browser are you using?

Do you just want to remove, or edit the icon? What are you trying to accomplish?

As for the icon itself, you can fiddle with that just by going to Favorites, right click on the link name, choose properties, and click the Change Icon link, and change it to whatever you want...

if you are looking for "how" the icon is put there, thats a whole other story, based in the Browsers code itself...
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
ID: 7045229
Everything you need to know is here:

www.favicon.com

Cd&



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7045284
Cd& --- Hmmm, Linkey No Workey??? Waaaaa! Waaaaa!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7045288
Here's another along the same lines...


http://www.global-positioning.com/favicon/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7045372
the link works for me....???

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7045373
Try it as:  http://www.favicon.com/

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7045375
Hmmm, it's working now.. musta just been a temporary thing... maybe the link sensed I was hungry, and hence would not work until I went to lunch?? Great Link though, you're right, that should cover all of sdesars questions.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7046043
itsa pretty simple code,

<HEAD>
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.mydomain.com/myicon.ico">
</HEAD>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7046059
*wondering how many times will this be asked..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7068097
Glad we could help. Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7068876
## im not too sure how popular this favicons is, this is what i got frm the site



What if my ISP does not support favicons?
It is very simple, just put a copy in a different location and use the following tag:
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="https://www.somedomain.com/somename.ico">



0