[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HTML spacing

Posted on 2002-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have an html document and I would like to remove all of the spaces (blank lines).  Theres only one catch I want the body tag spaces not to be touched. Leaving the spaces in between the paragraphs alone.

I.e.
<html>

<head>


<title> This is my Web page

</title>



<head>

<body>
The paragraphs in this script should not be touched.

I would like the spacing to be the same.

Can this be done.
</body>

</html>

Should look like this:

<html>
<head>
<title> This is my Web page
</title>
<head>
<body>
The paragraphs in this script should not be touched.

I would like the spacing to be the same.

Can this be done.
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:kennybud416
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tgoetze
ID: 7045715
$removing_on = 1;
while(<>) {
    $removing_on = 0 if (/\<body\>/);
    print unless ($removing_on && /^$/);
}
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 7045972
$_ = join'',<>;
s/\n\s*\n|(<body>.*?<\/body>)/${[$1,"\n"]}[!$1]/sgi;
print;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7046151
what difference does it make?

all browsers ignore white spaces.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tgoetze
ID: 7046337
ozo,

Very nice, now if you could just obfuscate it a little, maybe you could win a contest. :)

Matching section seems straightforward enough. Is that an array of hashes in the replacement section?
If so, when does it get built?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7046343
RE:
what difference does it make?
all browsers ignore white spaces.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tgoetze
ID: 7046347
lexxwern,

Maybe it is not being viewed in a browser.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7046399
could be, but i'ld want kennybud416 to answer this question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 7047248
actually one time I read a book that reccomended removing all white space to ...get this...

decrease the time to load page.

ha ha.

yeah, this is true, it does have a good effect, but ...well, it's way to anal for me.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 7051561
The xml file runs through a perl script.  This perl scirpt put each field(tag) into the orcale database. Each tag is assigned a certain number of chacters in the database.  if there are too many spaces in between two tags the tags are rejected and thrown away.
0