Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory Usage on Sun Solaris 2.7

Posted on 2002-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,
  We are having a E450 with Solaris 2.7 Installed. We are running Oracle 8i 4 to 5 Instances. It is a development Server. Server RAM is 1.5 GB. and Swap Space is 2GB.
  The SGA Size of each Database instance is around 100M.
When Databases are started up and after some time all the memory is consumed. If a client takes a connection thru SQL it takes 100+ MB of RAM.
   Can any body give me solution.
Regards
Avadhani
0
Comment
Question by:avadhani
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waynezhu earned 200 total points
ID: 7051231
There is a script to calculate the Oracle memory usage published in the recent Oracle Magazine (May issue, Page 26). Check it out to see if that helps.  

Also to reduce the memory usage, there are serveral
main places to check: for example, are you running JAVA applications? if NOT, you may reduce the java pool to a small size; SORT_AREA_SIZE is the main parameter to effect
the process memory usage and you may adjust to a small
value.

If you'd like to know more about Solaris memory,
take a look at this article and its associated links:
http://www.itworld.com/Comp/2402/UIR980301perf/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7054130
you get a brief overview with:
  top
  vmstat
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052919
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by waynezhu

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099646
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0