Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using SendMail as a Mail Hub with an Exchange Organization

Posted on 2002-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
At my college we have a hybrid e-mail infrastructure. Faculty and Staff on Exchange 5.5, preparing to migrate to Exchange 2000 using the move mailbox method, on another server. Students are on a UNIX SendMail server. E-mail from the Internet is routed through a UNIX SendMail hub (mail.keene.edu). Mail is checked against an alias table for username@servername and then forwarded to the appropriate server. In order to work with Exchange I had to add a secondary SMTP address for each user, i.e. username@dinsmore.keene.edu, with the primary (and reply) address being username@keene.edu. Without that secondary SMTP address, mail would bounce because the UNIX SendMail server appends the server name to the address when it forwards it on.

When I introduced the Exchange 2000 server and joined the Exchange 5.5 organization, I moved a test mailbox to the E2k server and tried to send a test message to a user on the 5.5 server. It bounced because the user was not recognized. Turns out you can’t have an SMTP address that is the same as the FQDN of the server. Easy – just strip out the secondary SMTP address. Not easy – if I do, in our infrastructure, all inbound mail will bounce because SendMail is set up to append the servername to the address.

Do any of you have a situation where you have an Exchange organization routing mail to or from a SendMail hub? How can SendMail be configured to route mail to teh proper server without appending the servername.

And, yes, I know I should never have allowed the SMTP address to be the same as the FQDN of the server.

Thanks,

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:Kim Pare
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 400 total points
ID: 7048535
You could probably do what you want by using the virtusertable.
Turn off the append servername feature, and then use a virtuertable mapping to route the mail.

I personally use postfix, because it is much easier to configure, but this is possible with sendmail as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7444438
Hello p2piper

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to DVB
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (20.11.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7479253
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0