Solved

home network with PDA

Posted on 2002-05-30
14
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I currently have the following:

- cable modem
- Linksys 4 port DSL router
- 2 computers

What hardware would I need to set up wireless access for my Palm M130 in my home?
0
Comment
Question by:tom419
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7045799
1) A wireless access point that you can plug into your router.

2) A wireless card for your palm M 130.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 7046848
Can you give me more details on the wireless card for the Palm?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7046998
About wireless and palm visit this link :
http://www.palm.com/wireless/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7047014
You need an expansion  card like that :
http://www.palm.com/products/accessories/expansioncards/bluetooth/

-> compatible with M130 ? ( ok with M125 ... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 7047021
To be more clear, I am looking for a recommendation for a piece of hardware that will allow me to connect to a WAP with my Palm on my home network.  Does someone make some device that allows you to plug a PCMCIA wireless card into the Palm?  Is there another method?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7047060
You can't plug PCMCIA card into your palm ... no way ...
In my opinion only one way : bluetooth technology

read that :
http://www.palmos.com/dev/tech/bluetooth/palm_bluetooth_mwp_r1.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7047195
So get the above mentioned Bluetooth adapter for your Palm130 and a PCI Bluetooth adapter for one of your computers:
http://www.talisman-uk.com/items/253.htm
...and you're all set.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7047326
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 7047335
http://www.intel.com/network/connectivity/products/xirpwe1130.htm

I found this, but it is way too expensive.  I'd sooner buy a new PDA.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7047344
I think youll find any 802.11 adapter is going to be expensive. To get a plain old PCMCIA 802.11 card is going to run at least $100, and that doesnt include the fancy schmancy palm adapter.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7047529
Then what is your budget?  If you were thinking $50 then ANY wireless is going to be out of your price range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom419
ID: 7047545
$100 dollars for a card is reasonable, $300 for a card that may not even work with future Palm models with no 'track record'(not to mention it costs more than the Palm M130 itself) is not.

If I were to get an IPAQ or another PDA, how would this change the equation?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7047558
Well, it isn't just something for the PDA.  The existing network needs some kind of wireless device on its end as well.  802.11b, or 'WiFi', is a standardized wireless network for computers.  Do you consider that its cost is part of upgrading  your home LAN or part of this PDA project?  If it has to go on the PDA project's $100 budget, then give up now.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 7047567
Most handheld devices simply dont support the standard $100 802.11 cards. The only one that did was Apple's Newton which they dont even make anymore. None of the new smaller PDAs are going to support it without a big proprietary add-on that may or may not work with future models.
0