Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB DSL modem laggs with all online games, help!!

Posted on 2002-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
I have telocity (direct TV DSL) DSL and I have been experiencing problems when I try to play games online. For a moment it will be all good, with a ping of about 30 or so, but then it will spike up to like 1500 for a few seconds and then back down and it will repeat this over and over again. I have tried upgrading my bios, i have tried disabling the "allow computer to turn off usb device" option.
I am currently using Windows XP and the latest telocity software.

Any ideas how I can fix this problem?

any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dxpertjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7053052
Name all of your USB devices that are connected when this happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxpertjr
ID: 7055203
just the modem,
Now i tried switchin over to ethernet connection, and my games are still lagging. But now instead of the ping going up hella much, the graphics just get realllly choppy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 1200 total points
ID: 7063755
What operating system are you using?

If Windows XP, there's a tweak to reclaim around 20% of the bandwidth Windows reserves for special use.

Here's a link:

http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=282
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxpertjr
ID: 7064541
This solved it, thank you
0