Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Win 98 , problem with rebooting during installation

Posted on 2002-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Im setting up a new computer system with a 80GB Maxtor HD
on a soyo k7vempro motherboard with a 1200 MHz AMD Duron
processor. I get the drive formatted and partitioned ready to install windows 98 second editon. I start the installation then system reboots during file transfer. then it starts the installation all over again in a different directory. I set jumpers on motherboard to default. can someone please help me!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TrishaJM
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7045685
How much RAM do you have in the computer?  Perhaps this article applies:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q304943
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7045730
Perhaps this info from the following article may be relevant:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q188881
Q188881  How to Install Windows 98: Helpful Tips and Suggestions

Make sure that your computer is not infected with a virus. To do so, run an antivirus program that has the latest virus signatures and allow the program to remove any viruses that it finds.


Disable any programs that run automatically, including antivirus programs, screen savers, and system utilities. After Setup is finished, you can re-enable these programs.


Uninstall any utilities or tools that protect or encrypt the master boot record (MBR) or partition table (for example, uninstall the Bootlock utility that is included with Symantec Norton Your Eyes Only). Make sure that you check with the software manufacturer before you reinstall the program to make sure that the version that you want to install is compatible with Windows 98.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7045737
Does the computer's BIOS run antivirus program?  Maybe the installation would proceed to finish if you copied the CD to a folder on your hard drive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 7045792
New computer?? Are you sure you are not having an overhaeting problem?? the 1.2 Duron do put out alot of heat.

Also to eliminate any hardware problem you can try removing all devices except the video card until you get the OS installed. (sound, modem, network, printer, scanner, ect)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7046082
>>How much RAM do you have in the computer?  

128mb

>>Also to eliminate any hardware problem you can try removing all devices except the video card until
you get the OS installed. (sound, modem, network, printer, scanner, ect)

I'll give this a try thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrishaJM
ID: 7046130
>>New computer?? Are you sure you are not having an overhaeting problem?? the 1.2 Duron do put out alot
of heat.
I'm using the heatsink that came with the processor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7049901
Win98 doesn't like large partitions, set primary partition to under half drive size and try again.
0