[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Check password expiration in AD:

Posted on 2002-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do you check when a user's password will expire? I'm running Active Directory and have been trying to locate how to do it, but can't seem to know how.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7045776
See the free tool at
http://www.optimumx.com/

Network Password Age v1.30 (NetPWAge.exe)   Last Updated: 08/16/2000

Displays the password age for all accounts in the specified domain, both users and machines.  Very useful for cleaning out old,
unused accounts from the NT SAM database.  Use 'NetPWAge /?' to view the syntax.

   Download: NetPWAge_1.30.zip

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 100 total points
ID: 7045974
-You could type "net user username", its free.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7048288
Too fast Housenet :D

A lot of little niffty command-line tools in Win2k (love that "Net" command), but resource kits also help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9551040
Force accept.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0