Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two classes: one read datas from the other: how to?

Posted on 2002-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have web page with frames.
in the "main" frame i have an applet that open a socket with the server and load a whole of datas, storing it in an Int[4][400] variable.

In the other frame i can sometimes have another class, that needs to work with this array.

So i need a way to read the array from the "main" applet.

i've tryed with a function "getMyArray" in the main applet that return the array, and a call to

MyArray=main.getMyArray();

in the "secondary" applet, but this method works only if the secondary applet starts the main (that i can't accept).

How can i obtain variables from another class?
0
Comment
Question by:fab1970
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7045797
You can access other applets using the AppletContext.

Applet other = applet.getAppletContext().getApplet(appletname);
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 7046204
This article should help:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip101.html

Let me know if you have any questions :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nir2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 7050546
This solution is base on one VM:
declare the method getMyArray() as static at the first applet.
At the other applet call <firstAplletClassName>.getMyArray()
and use the array.

The link objects show you is using this idea.
hope it help :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fab1970
ID: 8724454
i'm really sorry...i can't remeber what was the right solution... so i will split the points, giving us the maximum amount possible.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8725559
:-)

http://www.evalu8.com.au
"Giving everyone a voice"
0