Solved

what is the error "Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0137' "?

Posted on 2002-05-30
7
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can anyone please help me what is the error about and why I get this error and how to solve it?
When i run any asp page i get the following error:
Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0137'

Invalid Global Script

//global.asa, line 1

Script blocks must be one of the allowed Global.asa procedures. Script directives within <% ... %> are not allowed within the global.asa file. The allowed procedure names are Application_OnStart, Application_OnEnd, Session_OnStart, or Session_OnEnd.

I dont know whats the problem ?can anyone tell me how i can solve the problem and make my asp page work.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shah2k
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 50 total points
ID: 7045931
Hmmm. You global.asa file should be like this

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>

Sub Session _onStart
...
' Some session vars
...
End Sub
sub Application_OnStart
...
...
'Some application vars

End Sub
</SCRIPT>
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah2k
ID: 7046008
Thanks for your answer.Actually i put the global.asa script inside the script tag and hence the error.Now i have taken the tag and the file works fine.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7046042
That's strange. What jitganguly said is correct. Some information for you.

1. Global.asa should be placed in the root directory.
2. You should never make function calls to the 4 standard functions in the file.
3. Structure of the file is as below
<script language="VBScript" runat="Server">
Sub Session_onStart
' This will be invoked automatically when a session is started
End Sub

Sub Session_onEnd
' This will be invoked automatically when a session is abandaned/ended
End Sub

Sub Session_onStart
' This will be invoked automatically when a session is started
End Sub

Sub Application_onStart
' This will be invoked automatically when the web application is started.
End Sub

Sub Application_onEnd
' This will be invoked automatically when the web application is stopped.
End Sub
</script>
4. There shouldn't have any <%..%> in the file itself.
5. There shouldn't have any Response.Write in the file.


I suggest you post the content of the file here for view.

hongjun
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 7046285
post your global.asa content please
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 7046286
post your global.asa content please
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 7046877
If everything works fine then why a 'B' ? Remember it is a free service and I spent some time solving your problem. Don't you appreciate it with a A grade.
Actually it was my mistake not looking at your history, I wouldn't have tried.
I will ask CS to change it to 'A'
Rgds
Jit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 7047241
0