?
Solved

How to get the user/password of client machine ?

Posted on 2002-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I get the User name/password of the local machine used to log on BY THE LOCAL user.

0
Comment
Question by:chirawa
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 7046257
I dont know about getting the password but have a look at these two examples

Username in NT msgbox environ("UserName")

or

API

Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal strName As String, ByRef dwLength As Long) As Long

intLen = 50
strUserID = Space(intLen + 1)
GetUserName strUserID, intLen
strUserID = Left(strUserID, intLen - 1)
msgbox strUserID

(TimCottee  - Q_20219899)

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/showsn.asp?theID=1075 
http://www.vbcode.com/asp/showsn.asp?theID=3795
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7046269
Retrieve user name

Option Explicit

Private Const UNKNOWN = _
"(Value Unknown Because System Call Failed)"

Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" _
Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize _
As Long) As Long

Public Function GetCurrentUserName() As String

Dim l As Long
Dim sUser As String

sUser = Space$(255)
l = GetUserName(sUser, 255)

'strip null terminator

If l <> 0 Then
   GetCurrentUserName = Left(sUser, InStr(sUser, Chr(0)) - 1)
Else
   Err.Raise Err.LastDllError, , _
     "A system call returned an error code of " _
      & Err.LastDllError
End If

End Function


Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox GetCurrentUserName()
End Sub



Retrieve Password? Researching.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ventond
ID: 7048022
Hopefully the password is not stored, therefore unreturnable.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851310
Hi chirawa,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept xSinbad's comment(s) as an answer.

chirawa, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912899
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0