Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer intermittently failing on Windows XP Computer

Posted on 2002-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My IE (6.0 I think, with the newest updates) starting experimenting intermittent problems, crashing (usually when clicking on a link to open a new page).

I decided windows xp must be messed up, so I installed a new larger hard drive, and reinstalled windows xp, along with some other software (opera with java plug-in, eudora, ws-ftp etc.) and updated the windows to top quality.  I've started experimenting the same intermittent problems with internet explorer again.
 
I have another computer at home with internet explorer, and visiting the exact same websites, I've never had a crash (that I recall), i use both computers extensively.  So I do not believe this is "one of those things", there must be a fix to make the work computer work as well as the one at home.

What can I try? I already tried bringing up Tools > Internet Options, and setting security and Advanced at the "Default settings."  

note: home computer (one that works fine) uses a dial-up.  computer at work is on a network attached to a router that uses adsl.
0
Comment
Question by:renvhoek
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7046280
Does the whole computer crash, or just Explorer?

Note the differences in the connections at home and work. There may be issues with the DSL and/or the router attached to it that have nothing to do with your PC. You might try enabling Path MTU Discovery on your PC..

 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnablePMTUDiscovery
 
PMTU Discovery:  0 or 1 (Default = 1)
 
Data Type:  DWORD

A "1" enables discovery while a "0" disables it. When PMTU discovery is disabled, a MTU of 1500 bytes is used for all non-local destination IP addresses. The TCP MSS=1460.

Setting this parameter to 1 (True) causes TCP to attempt to discover the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU or largest packet size) over the path to a remote host. By discovering the Path MTU and limiting TCP segments to this size, TCP can eliminate fragmentation at routers along the path that connect networks with different MTUs. Fragmentation adversely affects TCP throughput and network congestion.



0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7047400
1) Update the NIC and any other hardware drivers.

2) http://www.blkviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg750.htm
these might not be needed.

3) Use msconfig to turn off all the startup stuff !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155633
renvhoek:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renvhoek
ID: 9166965
Unfortunately, none of these answers worked.  I still have this problem.
0