Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Umax Astra 440 driver for Windows XP

Posted on 2002-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm looking for a Umax Astra 4400 driver for Windows XP.  I looked on the Umax websire and couldn't find one that I could download.  Does anyone know where I can get one?
0
Comment
Question by:frank00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 300 total points
ID: 7099044
I found the driver for this scanner listed on the Umax site for the XP operating system. It shows it as 36.1 Mb... pretty huge. I tried a download to test the link and it did not work. Is that what you found? If so, I would bet that your only recourse is to contact them by phone and order it. Good luck

Frank
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147225
Software is Available:
For the Astra 4400 with Windows XP:
Notes: The CD-ROM that's shipped with the scanner is the latest version of VistaScan. The driver in the CD works with Windows XP. Unless the CD is missing or broken, there's no need to download anything.
More here
http://www.umax.com/download/index.jsp
 
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147229
Record ID: SC00192

Will my Umax scanner work with XP?

Scanners listed on this page are supported directly by Umax using either VistaScan (Astra Series) or MagicScan (PowerLook Series). For models not listed below, please refer to Support Document SC00207 .

More here:
http://www.umax.com/support/knowledge/index.jsp?docs=SC00192&widearea=support&narrowarea01=SI&compare01=C&SRCHkeywords=astra+4400

Hope this helps you, let us know if more is needed.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7150436
ftp://ftp.umax.com/scanners/vscan/astra4400.exe

This is the file you need, but it is huge (36MB) like flubbster said.  I'm not able to download it, it looks like Umax is having some problem with their website.  You may want to email:
mailto:support@umaxcare.com

to ask them to fix their FTP server.

-dog*
0