[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Script files

Posted on 2002-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What are script files? How do I use script files to create and delete tables.
How do I load data into tables using script files. PLEASE CAN YOU PROVIDE A EXAMPLE. I WANT TO USE INTERBASE.
tHANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:mamello
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7046469
Hi mamello@devx,

run IBConsole, connect to database and use Database | View metadata.
there is good sample to explore scripts.

-------
Igor
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 7046472
did you mean SQL statements:

to create table:
open Interbase Console, select your database and write and execute:

create table Friends (FriendID integer not null primary key, Name VarChar(20), Address VarChar(30));

to Insert data:

insert into Friends values (1, 'Motaz', 'Sudan');
or
insert into Friends (FriendID, Name) values (2, 'John');

to retreive data:

select * from Friends

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thegroup
thegroup earned 200 total points
ID: 7047322
A script is any sequence of actions a SQL Engine could interpret an act on.
The scripts come in two flavors. DDL and DML (Data Definition Languaje and Data Manipulation Languaje)

DDL lets you create and alter data "structures" like create tables, index, drop procedures and so on (create table "name" ..., drop procedure "test")

DML lets you act on "data" itself, doing querys, updating values, deleting. (select * from "name", update "name" set field = "value" where "logical condition".

Delphi send those scripts to the SQL Engine that interprets and execute them.

Hope I'm clear (english is not my native languaje)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010383
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between thegroup and Motaz

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0