Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two questions, 1.let the user creates his own frameset via web

Posted on 2002-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,

I've two problems.
I'm using R5.0.10 and iNotes.
All my applications are for the web.
1. The first small problem (I think),is that I want to show my inboxview in a frame.So, I choose Frame Content, Propertie, Named Element, View, -Users Mailfile- , ($inbox). But the only thing I see is a blanc screen. Probably the fault of iNotes. So, how can I see my emails ?

2. I want to make a tab-portal, where the user can make his own frameset in the last tab. Like iNotes has "Edit Layout", but I find nowhere the source code of iNotes. So, who can send me an example.

PS : If someone can send me a good example of a portal he
     will get 400points and an A grade
0
Comment
Question by:sloeber
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 800 total points
ID: 7047183
Check this documentation in detail,
http://doc.notes.net/uafiles.nsf/docs/iNotes509/$File/IWA_Deployment_Guide_509.pdf

There are two ways you can access the mail, i.e. by inotes webaccess or webmail

eg:
http://www.acme.com/mail/jsmith.nsf?OpenDatabase&ui=webmail
http://www.acme.com/mail/jsmith.nsf?OpenDatabase&ui=inotes


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7047626
As far as the layout is concerned, check your bookmark.nsf. It has same function and is implemented in inotes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 7058568
I tried your solution but it didn't work.
I know the path to the mail file of a user, but the problem is that if user x logon he must show user x his mailbox.
If user Y logon he must show user Y his y box.
So, I can't hardcode the URL
What did I try ?  I added a colum in the names.nsf which contains the result of the merging from the server and the mail file, the path is then right.
But, if I use in my frame a computed URL, which value is a dblookup to the column of that view, he show's me always "view not found".
If I use the same code in a form as dialoglist, he shows me the correct value.
Any idea ?

What the layout concerned, I can't reproduce it for the web.Bookmark.nsf isn't web compatible.
Do you've a small db as example?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ruff_ryder
ruff_ryder earned 800 total points
ID: 7074524
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917331
sloeber,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 683 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between HemanthaKumar http:#7047183 and ruff_ryder http:#7074524

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0