Solved

How to publish DCOM with one more computer

Posted on 2002-05-31
7
165 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I created a stub and skeleton of the DCOM. But, now due to somme networking reason, there's a more computer sitting between the original client-server.

How should I handle this situation?

I've already put the stub also on the new middle computer and use dcomcnfg to point the server address to the real server computer and point the client computer to the middle computer. But, got "Can't Create ActiveX object" error.

Any ideas? Thanks1
0
Comment
Question by:mscproj
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7046710
are you using nt or windows 2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscproj
ID: 7048197
any differences?

My testing right now is at win2k, but the production may be NT or win2k!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7048541
For nt it doesn't not support double hub. In other words, ou may lose your creditial on the way to the third computer
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:mscproj
ID: 7048634
Any (official) technical information I can find that nt doesn't support double hub?

If the platform is win2k, how can I implement then?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
ID: 7048881
I've never tried that before with middle tier on the third machine. I can't really comment that.


>>Any (official) technical information I can find that nt doesn't support double hub?

We have a problem here and the print out the user name from the caller thread on the third machine is not the one who initiate the call. I believe we did ask one of the developer when we were in MSDN conference (in toronto) and confirmed that it is a problem on the nt but not windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851327
Hi mscproj,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept EDDYKT's comment(s) as an answer.

mscproj, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912905
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0