Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VCD CLIPPER not working in Windows 98 SE ? Msvcrt.dll error.

Posted on 2002-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Sir,

I am using Windows 98 SE. Recently I downloaded a new software named VCD CLIPPER. When I installed this software its readme.txt file instructed to copy some files including msvcrt.dll in the "WINDOWS\SYSTEM" directory. But this file (msvcrt.dll) is already present in the specified directory and when I try to copy this file to the "WINDOWS\SYSTEM" directory the following error message is displayed:

"Access denied, can't replace msvcrt.dll, the file is being used by Windows"

Sir, What can be done to avoid this problem. If you can provide sujjestions to some other softwares like VCD CLIPPER that can easily extract some required parts from a VCD then please provide links to them or if you can specify how to remove this msvcrt.dll then I will be greatly thankful to you.

Amit Mehta.
0
Comment
Question by:hellomehta
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7046690
You can boot into DOS mode by using F8 at bootup.  Then change to the Windows\System directory and rename the MSVCRT.DLL to MSVCRT.AMI (or something like that).  Now copy the other into there.
The reason you are renaming it is in case it causes problems with other programs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7047782
you could also try removing it in safe mode
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7048019
Slink is correct, I name them xxx.old, just a preference. You need not remove it, in case the  new version interferes with other programs or you uninstall the program. Then all you need do is remove the new dll and rename the .old to .dll to resore system to previous state. T  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hellomehta
ID: 7048308
Good comment but it did not help me in running the software.


Thanx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7048547
But it answered the question.  Why a C?  If you need more help, ask.  If you need to ask another question, do so.  When you give C grades, you make it so experts will not bother with your questions because it's not worth the trouble.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 7643270
MSVCRT.AMI? :))
MoNsPoT
0