[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WAP emulator for linux

Posted on 2002-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Is there any software similar to Nokia's WAP emulator for windows, or openwave.com SDK, but for linux/unix systems? I need to be able to specify WAP gateway address for testing.
0
Comment
Question by:dda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7139448
Both the emulators you mention are Java based so should work on linux.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 7139737
Did you try it on linux? Is there any distributions ready to install, or you can give some recommendations on how to install them on linux machine? Both applications have a lot of .dll files...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7140327
No I haven't used them on Linux and now that you have mentioned it you are right there are a number of exes and DLLs floating around which is a bit confusing given that there are also a lot of jars as well and you need to install java2 1.3.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 7140346
So, the questions is still open... Increasing points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sumitamar earned 1200 total points
ID: 7224614
Get a WAP emulator for Linux at http://www.pyweb.com/tools/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sumitamar
ID: 7224637
DDA, If you wish to run Nokia WAP Toolkit on Linux then follow the steps given at http://www.freaklabs.com/noklinux.html I am NOT the author of that page.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 7224852
Thank you.
0