Solved

UTL_TCP.OPEN_CONNECTION RETURNS ORA-20002: INVALID ARGUMENT

Posted on 2002-05-31
8
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
SQL> set serveroutput on size 100000
SQL> Declare
2 con UTL_TCP.connection;
3 ret PLS_INTEGER;
4 Begin
5 con := UTL_TCP.open_connection ('c7pc1248',7788);
6 dbms_output.put_line('Connection Opened');
7 UTL_TCP.close_connection(con);
8 dbms_output.put_line('Fini.');
9 exception
10 when others then
11 UTL_TCP.close_all_connections;
12 raise;
13 End;
14 /
Declare
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-20002: Invalid argument
Invalid argument
ORA-06512: at line 12
.
.
Note that UTL_SMTP works fine from the same server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rkogelhe
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asimkovsky
ID: 7046745
The RAISE keyword should not be there.


Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 7047073
To elaborate on Andrew's comment...the raise statement "RAISE;" is inappropriate for an anonymous PL/SQL block.  It's intended use is to propagate an error back to the calling procedure (which does not exist in an anonymous block).
Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnicoras
ID: 7047208
Hi,

first of all I want to say that's really strange guys to say that RAISE is the problem here!!! hey, come-on, you must be kidding!

I'm just looking to the error and it's 20002 which means that is a user-defined exception inside utl_tcp package. So I think that probably the utl_tcp is not proper installed. Did you installed directly from the kit or take it from another server type!!! It's about CRLF I think!

Anybody has another suggestion,
Marius Nicoras
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rkogelhe
ID: 7047325
It was installed during the install of Oracle 8.1.7 on HP/UX 11.

I think I agree that it is probably an installation problem as it worked from a Win2000 install of 8.1.7. I wonder if there is an easy way to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pakshay
ID: 7048335
Try running the initplsj.sql as SYS to make necessary Java components accessible via PL/SQL

Pradeep
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sora
ID: 7050370
I ran your code exactly as you posted it, just changed the server name to my SMTP server and it worked just fine!!


zgeda1_GEDAC2> Declare
  2   con UTL_TCP.connection;
  3   ret PLS_INTEGER;
  4   Begin
  5   con := UTL_TCP.open_connection ('www.xxx.com',25);
  6   dbms_output.put_line('Connection Opened');
  7   UTL_TCP.close_connection(con);
  8   dbms_output.put_line('Fini.');
  9   exception
 10   when others then
 11   UTL_TCP.close_all_connections;
 12   raise;
 13  End;
 14  /
Connection Opened
Fini.

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.



sora
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sora earned 200 total points
ID: 7050371
Maybe you want to run these once again, just to make sure that all the java classes are loaded properly.


$ORACLE_HOME/javavm/install/initjvm.sql => skip if you've done this
$ORACLE_HOME/javavm/install/init_security.sql
$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/initplsj.sql



sora
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rkogelhe
ID: 7053378
The reinstallation of the jvm did it I think. I tried just the initplsj.sql before and that didn't help.

Thanks very much all of you for your help. :)

Ryan
0