Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Background display

Posted on 2002-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
If I introduce a new background picture, o.k. But if I introduce a second picture the previous one disappears.
In short I can only introduce a single new picture.The existing 22 pictures are not affected.
0
Comment
Question by:Harveymoss
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 7046887
How are you changing the background picture?
If you are using your browser to display a picture as the background then it will only use the last one selected. What you need to do is save the images as Bmg files and place them in your Windows folder, then you should be able to select them from the drop down menu in your display properties
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7047507
I think Ray's got the answer.  Except he meant you should save the images as ".bmp" files, not "Bmg".  Slow down there, Rayt. ;o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7047563
LOL, yeah something like that
;>)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7135021
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7135464
Only the 1 question asked.  Give it to Rayt333, as suggested above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7375770
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0