Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Entries duplicated in Outlook Shared Calendar

Posted on 2002-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We use Net Folders to share our Outlook Calendar. Suddenly, entries are being replicated dozens of times. I cannot find information on the Microsoft site regarding this problem.

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:helenlein
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7048570
Where are they replicated?  In the source calendar?  If so, try a Repair on Outlook.  In all of the replicated calendars but not in the source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helenlein
ID: 7049232
They are replicated in the subscribers' calendars but not the source.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 400 total points
ID: 7054070
Have you run NFCLEAN on the shared folder?  If not, run it and reshare the calendar.  The steps are in this article:

Q229962 OL2000: Troubleshooting Net Folders
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q229/9/62.asp

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345860
Hello helenlein

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to traval
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374917
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0