Solved

Sharing MS Word Doc with many users - what format to use? What problems to anticipate?

Posted on 2002-05-31
8
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
We want to share a Word 97 for Windows document that uses TOC, headers, automatic page numbering in footers in a format that as many users can read clearly.

We anticipate the document being read on Macintosh systems, by people who only have Word Pad, Microsoft Works, etc.

Our initial plan is to open the file in WordXP and use the "Files of type: Word 97-2000 & 6.0/95 - RTF (*.doc)" option for maximum backward compatibility/flexibility.

Is this our best choice if staying with an MSWord format? The document is an index to topics in publications from a particular publisher, athat will be available as part of a purchased CD.

Of course, this could be converted from MSWord into a variety of formats, but management has taken that option off the table. However, if not an MSWord document format, is there a strong candidate/best format converter to use to migrate to an alternative format? .pdf/.html etc.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 7047151
esc toe account,

No need to open in WordXP to save it in the Word 97-2000 & 6.0/95 - RTF format as it is available in Word 97 & Word 2000 as a save as file type.  This way you won't introduce any features in WordXP that may not be supported in the earlier versions prior to saving the files.

To ensure that the document is the same on everyone's machine, saving in *.pdf format would be the best.  This would involve using Adobe Acrobat Reader Full Version to convert the file.  If you don't have the software available to you, Adobe does offer a limited one-time conversion for documents at www.adobe.com that might be appropriate for you in this instance.

Then all you'd need to ensure is that everyone has Acrobat Reader on their respective machines.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
ID: 7047156
Sorry, that should read "Adobe Acrobat Full Version" not "...Reader Full Version."

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 7048531
I'd be more inclined to go for the HTML.
VIRTUALLY EVERYBODY already has a browser.

RTF won't give you headers and footers.
Neither will HTML, but you don't need them, and you can hyperlink from document to document, topic to topic.

~Dreamboat
www.TheWordExpert.com
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7051481
It's for worldwide distribution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7071061
Is there a strong candidate/best format converter to use to migrate to .html format? (As I asked in the original question.)

The problem with Adobe Acrobat is that worldwide many people do not have it - rtf is easiest to produce, html best to retain formatting if there is a good converter (we have a table of contents with links, etc.)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 155 total points
ID: 7071941
Hi esc_toe_account,

you can check

http://www.w3.org/Tools/Word_proc_filters.html

it's a bit much but you're able to find there what's needed

i guess you're right html is the most convenient way without purchasing anything new or getting users to use something elses then a standard browser

if you got any questions about one of the tools on that page just ask and we'll give it a try

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7118725
Hi esc_toe_account, any update on this, workaround or something so we can help you further or close this one out?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7121954
I was hoping for a recommendation (had seen the list you mention before). But the list (below) is an 'answer' that would help the KB if someone didn't know of it.

The following allow MS Word to be used as an HTML editor or converter.

•     Ed's HTML Converter 97 is a converter for Microsoft Word 97 which handles endnotes and tables. Contact: ebirming@culaw.creighton.edu (Eddie Birmingham)

•     WordToWeb from Solutionsoft is an add-in for Word 95 or 97 on Windows 95 or NT. Can create fully formatted linked HTML publications.

•     ANT_HTML is a Word template that converts documents to and from HTML in a WYSIWYG environment, and Crackerjack is a Word template HTML editor. They work in Word for Windows, Word for Mac, NT & WIN 95 in International versions of Word 6.0 and above. Contact: jswift@telacommunications.com (Jill Swift)

•     WebAuthor HTML add-in to Word for Windows 6.0 from Quarterdeck

•     Internet Assistant for Word 6.0 for Windows from Microsoft.

•     EasyHTML from Eon Solutions for all versions of Word for Windows lets users make HTML pages from Word documents. EasyHelp/Web is a dual development tool that creates both HTML pages and WinHelp files.

•     RTFTOHTM WinWord template and conversion tools. Contact: Jorma.Hartikka@csc.fi

•     CU_HTML.DOT is a Word for Windows 2.0 and 6.0 document template that allows users to create HTML documents inside Word in a WYSIWYG manner and generate a corresponding HTML file. Contact: anton-lam@cuhk.hk

•     GT_HTML.DOT is an alpha release by Georgia Tech Research Institute (GTRI) of a set of Microsoft Word macros to facilitate HTML document authoring. The macros are contained in a document template which provides a pseudo WYSIWYG authoring environment. Now runs on Mac too. Contact: gt_html@gatch.edu (Jeffrey L.Grover, John H.Davis III, Bob Johnston)

•     HTML Author is a Word for Windows template with macros. It supports non-English versions of Word. It is also starting to have some HTML3 features. Simple tables are supported in the current version. Contact: G.S.Cooper@iti.salford.ac.uk

•     HTML Convertor is a Word for Windows 6 program that converts any text file it can read into a complete and accurate HTML file. Contact: ben@hyppe.netkonect.co.uk (Ben Thompson)

•     2 Html from Group Cortex is a shareware macro for Word 6.0 for Macintosh. Converts headers, lists, tables etc. Will convert a directory. Contact: mcrae@cortex.net

•     Another set of shareware Word 6.0 / Word 97 document templates and macros can be found here. Contact: alaser@iwaynet.net (Alan J. Laser)

•     TagWizard makes Word 6.0 into an interactive SGML and HTML editor. Contact: 100043,3201@compuserve.com (Eric van Herwijnen)

•     tbl2html will convert a table in Word format to HTML. Contact: john.f.dirkman@nps.usace.army.mil (John Dirkman).

•     Another tbl2html is a WinWord 6.0 Table to Html converter. Contact: yura@kpmgk.kiev.ua (Yuri M. Lesiuk)
0