Solved

Event ID 2101

Posted on 2002-05-31
11
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
In my exchange 2000 server I noticed an error message as below:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=1560). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding.
This is a Topology category error.
Can anyone suggest what caused the error and how to fix it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7047124
What is the event ID?  Run a dcdiag /v on the computer that is giving the errors, if it is not a dc, then run netdiag /v.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7047155
Ok sorry bout that, I saw the ID after I posted that.  Not much on that specific event 2101.  The source is MSExchangeDSAcess correct?  Turn up diagnostics loggin to maximum on DSAccess and also go to MSExchangeSA and turn up NSPI Proxy and RFR Interface to maximum, you do not have to restart any services.  Let that run and see if you get any errors.

How many DC's GC's do you have and is the Exchange server a DC or GC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 7047164
Event ID is 2102, it is a DC but can't run either dcdiag /v nor netdiag /v
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7047171
Event ID is 2102 or 2101?????  Do you get a event ID 9154 also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 7047177
It is the only DC in the domain.
Please advise how to turn up diagnostics to maximun on DSAccess...
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 7047179
event ID 2102, no 9154...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7047181
Hold off on the logging for now.  IF this is the only DC in the Domain then it must be the Global Catalog server also.  Save out your application and system log files and send them to me to review at a-jmart@microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7047184
Hold off on the logging for now.  IF this is the only DC in the Domain then it must be the Global Catalog server also.  Save out your application and system log files and send them to me to review at a-jmart@microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 50 total points
ID: 7047218
Hold off on the logging for now.  IF this is the only DC in the Domain then it must be the Global Catalog server also.  Save out your application and system log files and send them to me to review at a-jmart@microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7054543
A-JMART!! DANG man! I didn't know you were on here too! LOL -

What do you think about the hotfix in Q318067?
Also, let's check DNS -
Is the DC/GC hosting internal A.D. integrated DNS?
If so, does the Exchange server point to itself first for DNS with forwarders setup to external ISP?

We might have to look into creating a topology creation timeout key per Q312859 -

Later,
a-kevcar

0
 

Expert Comment

by:matth3wh
ID: 38936673
What happens if this error occurs on SBS2011 / Exchange 2010?
0