Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scanner in delphi

Posted on 2002-05-31
11
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I want use a scanner from a delphi program, we need the user just press a button and the scanner start to scan a document, then the delphi program must make a name for the image and save it in a specific path.

is it possible?
do I need a component? if yes, Wich one?

Sorry for my english, am just learning :)
0
Comment
Question by:akela11
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasomia earned 225 total points
ID: 7047190
Hi,

There's a imaging tool that ships with Windows.
Import this ActiveX control in Delphi and generate
a component wrapper.

Import the ActiveX Control "Kodak Image Scan Control"
(Select Component|Import ActiveX Control...)

Now add a TImgScan Component from the Register "ActiveX" to your form.

Change the following Properties in the Object Inspector:

FileType = 3 - BMP_Bitmap
PageOption = 4 - OverwritePages
ScanTo = 2 - FileOnly


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if imgScan1.ScannerAvailable then
    try
      imgScan1.Image := 'c:\Scanner.bmp';
      imgScan1.OpenScanner;
      imgScan1.Zoom := 100;
      imgScan1.StartScan;
      Application.ProcessMessages;
    finally
      imgScan1.CloseScanner;
      { Show the scanned image in Image1 }
      imgScan1.Picture.LoadFromFile(Image1.Image);
    end;
end;

HTH

tas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7047307
Twice questions . Can delete one and refound your account.
Just contact Community Support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akela11
ID: 7047331
How i contact the suport communty? am looking for it, but I can't get it (o don't understand all ;)).
tanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7047358
Get the TWAIN conversion from http://delphi-jedi.org/APILIBRARY
0
 

Author Comment

by:akela11
ID: 7047566
Tasomia:

I have instaled in Mi Pc the imagin program, but when i try install the "kodak imagen scan.." component in delphi i don't found it en the list. any Idea?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7047683
just use some TWAIN component
robert suggested one
you can find many others at www.torry.net/mmtwain.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7048311
akela11,

Take a look at the left menu . Go to 'EE Community' section and click 'Community Support'.

There put a new question with 0 points and name it 'Please delete...'. Type there the link to one of these question  and put the reason 'Twice questions'.

About your question I gave you couple TWAIN vcl names and the sites where can be found in the first questions .

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7051474
Points have been reduced on both (duplicate) open questions, so that akela11 can test both and award the best to experts in each of them.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:akela11
ID: 7053954
I take this comment because it work almost perfect is faster than oters components and the control is shiped in windows.

I found a little error in the code but nothing important:

now is: imgScan1.Picture.LoadFromFile(Image1.Image);
should be:  Image1.Picture.LoadFromFile(ImgScan1.Image);


thanks for your Help Tasomia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7054009
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.  Also thanks for letting us know why a "B" versus "A" grade was chosen by adding the bug code error information.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7055812
what about the version conflicts with the supplied imgScan controls ?

win95 and win98 are incompatible
so is win2k incompatible with the others
(found that out when using VB with these)
0