Solved

scanner in delphi

Posted on 2002-05-31
12
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want use a scanner from a delphi program, we need the user just press a button and the scanner start to scan a document, then the delphi program must make a name for the image and save it in a specific path.

is it possible?
do I need a component? if yes, Wich one?

Sorry for my english, am just learning :)
0
Comment
Question by:akela11
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7047271
go to www.torry.net for a lots of freeware components
type on search box : 'scanner'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thegroup
ID: 7047272
You could try importing the Twain Activex component that ships with windows. I could import but not test the functions it provides.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 50 total points
ID: 7047285
Sorry . Better use 'TWAIN'.
This is a list of freeware twain components ( with sample projects ) from torry site:

TScanImage v.1.0

Components>Effects and Multimedia>Twain
TEnhTwain v.2.11  
 
Components>Effects and Multimedia>Twain
TWAINToolz v.1.0 beta  
 
Components>Effects and Multimedia>Twain
MultiTWAIN v.0.5  
 
Components>Effects and Multimedia>Twain
Unofficial Translation of the Twain Header File v.1.803  
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7047293
At www.delphipages.com :

TAcquireImage v2.1

TAcquireImage is a component for acquire images from twain scanners. Demo and documentation included. NEWS: you can now acquire multiple images!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 7047436
what does TWAIN stand for again :) - Technology Without An Instresting Name, look it up :P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7051250
akela11 has requested that this be deleted due to it being a duplicate in this Community Support quesiton.  I have requested clarification and made a recommendation here and awaiting confirmation.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q_20307229.html

My confusion lies in the fact that both questions have had expert input and don't want to delete and lose valuable help.

Thanks all,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7051388
Hy Moondancer,
In my opinion is better to wait until akela11 accept an answer .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7051479
Points have been reduced on both (duplicate) open questions, so that akela11 can test both and award the best to experts in each of them.  This was the agreed-to solution by Asker.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7051482
akela11.... points for both have now been reduced.  Your options are now many.  Example, you can award primary experts in each of the two open questions for the best response, and still have points left to open a new question in this topic area to award points to others who also helped you by posting additional new questions and entitling them>
Points for __expertname__ and in the comment section, just paste the link to the primary question in which the help was given.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:akela11
ID: 7053979
Thanks ginsonic for your help to get the community suport and thanks for the addresses you wrote here. I found really helpfull all of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7054007
THanks for returning and finalizing this.  You gave a "B" grade, but said you found the information really helpful, can I correct this grade for you?  The points to you are the same, but the points given the experts are a direct result of the grade you assign.  

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:akela11
ID: 7054375
ok, you can moondancer.
and now I understand about the points :)

thanks
0