Solved

network windows - linux won't work

Posted on 2002-05-31
10
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have set up an network between an Mandrake Linux and an win98 computer through an draytech Vigor 2200E router.
I can login on the router from both comps, I can ping both computers from each other. But I cannot login in to the computer it self. And I really need to transfer files from the win98 one to the linux one.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Bacardi_As
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bacardi_As
ID: 7047352
O forgot something, dunno if it's important but when I try to login from Linux to win it says connection refused. And the other way around it just times out.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 75 total points
ID: 7047394
You need to open the Netbios ports etc , as they appeard to be blocked by default.


 You need to enable the following ports:

    PORT 135 (TCP or UDP) for the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Service.
    PORT 137 (UDP) for the NetBIOS Name Service.
    PORT 138 (UDP) for NetBIOS datagram (Browsing).
    PORT 139 (TCP) for NetBIOS session (NET USE).
    ALL PORTS above 1024 for RPC Communication.

 See tip 0956 for using LMHOSTS for name resolution.

 NOTE: You would have multple IP_ADDRESS_OF_PDC PDCname #PRE #DOM:DomainName entries.

 If you use DNS and WINS, enable:

    PORT 53 (TCP and UDP) for DNS. DNS port
    PORT 42 (TCP and UDP) for WINS Replication. WINS port

 If you establish the trust through PPTP, enable:

    PORT (TCP) 1723 for PPTP.
    IP PROTOCOL 47 (GRE)

 For SMS Remote Helpdesk, enable:

    PORT (TCP) 1761 for Verification of Rights (IPX 0x8138).
    PORT (TCP) 1762 for Remote Control (IPX 0x8238).
    PORT (TCP) 1761 for Remote Reboot (IPX 0x8138).
    PORT (TCP) 1763 for Remote Chat (IPX 0x845F).
    PORT (TCP) 1764 for File Transfer (IPX 0x4100).
    PORT (TCP) 1761 for Remote Execute (IPX 0x8138).

 Use NOTEPAD to read %SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\Services for a more complete list.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bacardi_As
ID: 7048459
How do I get into my netbios to open these ports?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:st_steve
st_steve earned 75 total points
ID: 7048502
The easier way to "open" these ports is to use Samba File Sharing program that runs on Linux. Get it at http://www.samba.org/

You get "connection refused", possibly because the username and password doesn't exist on the Windows machine. Also, if they do exist, then Windows will be using encrypted passwords, and Linux may be using plain-text passwords. Herein lies the authentication problem.

Change the excrypted passwords in the following registry location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VNETSUP

Add a new DWORD value

Value Name: EnablePlainTextPassword
Data: 0x01

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bacardi_As
ID: 7048544
I've allready heard about that samba thing, but I'm very new to linux so I don't know how to install that yet.
But I'll give it another try.
And I really need to transfer files from windows to linux, before I figure out Linux.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7048554
Samba is very easy to install, and there are step-by-step guides to installing Samba. You'd be glad you learnt Samba since there are many situations where files transfers from Linux and Windows are essential.

http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bacardi_As
ID: 7058926
I've found out that samba is allready installed on my Linux, but I haven't got a clue what to do with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7058934
the config file should be at /etc/smb.conf or sometimes /etc/samba/smb.conf

have a read thru the config and if you just want to get the Linux share up and running, you can just edit one of the pre-made shares and change to suit your needs.

you should also start the samba service, on RedHat compliant systems, issue:

/etc/rc.d/init.d/smb start

you can also configure it to start with the system using "chkconfig"

chkconfig --level 3 smb on

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7058939
Did you also follow the "Samba HowTO" link I posted earlier? That link will describe a lot of things about Samba. Have a read.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155632
Bacardi_As:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0