Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Security Policy => Log on as a service

Posted on 2002-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello all,
     I've created a service application with "srvany.exe" and i've set this service to Log On as a specific user, because it needed more then the Local System account. All of this process was done in a .bat file.

But after that, when i'm trying to start the service, it gives an error : "Error 1069 - The service did not start due to a logon failure".

This problem is caused because the user associated to the service is not part of the security policy "Log on as a service". Manually, i now how to add this user to solve the problem...
- but how can i add this user to this policy within a .bat file ??
- is there any application or utility that could do the job ??
- any programming type so that to the extreme i build my own .exe to do it ??

thanks in advance,
js
0
Comment
Question by:Tougas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1800 total points
ID: 7047419
I would Check the win 2K resource kit, I'm sure there must be something in it that will help out.

Other places to search

http://www.sysinternals.com/

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml  NTFS for DOS
http://www.systemtools.com/
http://www.winternals.com
 www.bhs.com
http://www.bhs.com/soft_index.asp

http://www.sunbelt-software.com/search_category.cfm


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7048280
You can use the "Net Add" command in your batch file to add users to specific groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tougas
ID: 7050774
Thanks a lot !
"http://www.bhs.com/" got me the perfect utility for it!!

I didn't know these Windows Utilities sites! I'm more of a programmer.... so i only know a lot of programming ones!

it really helped !

have a good week!
js
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7052695
Glad I could help !
0