Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASUS A7V266-C motherboard hanging - why?

Posted on 2002-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
New motherboard with AMD 1800+, 256 pc2100, 40 gig diamondmax, TNT agp that runs fine once computer gets going, windows 98SE; when power button hit, the POST does NOT complete (i.e. no RAM 'beep'), and the screen stays black; at this point I hit the soft reset button and the pc gets going.  From within windows, if I select "restart computer" it tries to re-boot, but again hangs before the POST is done - screen stays black.  I turn the pc off, wait a few minutes, restart it, it once again hangs, I hit the reset button, off we go!!  Once going, the pc has no problems.  ALL BIOS settings are in default position.  ASUS hasn't responded yet.  Could this be a power supply problem?

HELP!!!!!  It's a brand spankin' new clone!!!
Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:thursh
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7047470
These kind are hard...

I once had a Dell Dimension machine that did exactly this.  The problem was finally traced to a bad video card.  Once the card was replaced, it worked 100% after that.

If might be the video card or the motherboard, or even some other peripheral device.

If you have another video card you can try it might help diagnose this.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 7047621
Besides the good advice from jhance

I would definitely check the PS out.
AMD says :
http://www1.amd.com/athlon/power

I would also strip the machine down to just the flppy, VGA card and see if this still happens, then start connecting the other components.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7048000
Video card?
Power supply?
Non-optimized BIOS settings?
One of the three most likely...T
0