Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MicroSoft DAO 3.51on WINDOWS XP

Posted on 2002-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello
I am using Microsoft DAO 3.51 reference to create an Access database. On windows 95/98 it creates the Access database without any problems but on Windows XP there seems to be an issue with speed.Any reference to Database has slowed.Why has my codes performance been reduced? Is there Issues with Microsoft DAO 3.51 ? Does anybody have any idea why???
Regards Turlough
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 400 total points
ID: 7047677
I can't say for DAO 3.51 but we use DAO 3.60 in our product and it runs fine on WinXP (and everything else down to Win95).  You might consider switching to the newer version.

I don't really think that will solve your problem, however.  I suspect that there is something else on the XP machine that is causing the problem.  I'd look at other processes running (virus checker, etc.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7048196
Nice username... lol
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 7048999
Hi!

No performance issues here on XP pro.

Dim dt As Database

Set dt = CreateDatabase(App.Path + "\mydb.mdb", dbLangGeneral, dbVersion30)


Matti
0