Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Suse 8.0 Pro on Win2k

Posted on 2002-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Help,
I tried to install Suse 8.0 Pro on Win2k but now I cannot boot either win2k or linux. I can boot linux if i boot from cd however.

When I reboot my machine I get a screen full of 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10...etc.... If I boot from cd to get linux going and run lilo i get the following errors
Warning: BIOS drive 0x82 may not be accessible

tks

steve
0
Comment
Question by:stmontgo
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 1600 total points
ID: 7048460
Your Linux installer didn't write to the MBR properly. I've seen the same error when I tried to ghost the HDD over with Symantec Ghost. Did you try rerunning the linux installer from the CD-ROM? I think you should still have your Win2k files intact. If you want to be safe, hook the HDD up to another machine as a slave drive and copy whatever you need from your Win2k partition(s).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7049912
can you boot into linux from CD?
then please post results of

  ls -l /boot/*
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stmontgo
ID: 7107626
tks, sorry for the delay

steve
0