Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a variable within the subroutine

Posted on 2002-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need code to create multiple variables from the subroutine.  I need to create DS1 - DS40.  Those need to be the variable names, but I'd like the program to create them without having to type them all in.  If I know how to do this, I can apply it to multiple programs.

For T = 1 to 40

DS(T) = rnd *10

Next T

I need the program to create variables based on a counter.  These variables have to be declared as single.  I would like the simplest way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Cindy75
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7047565
why not use an array?

Dim numVars As Integer
Dim i As Integer

numVars = 40

Dim DS() As Single
ReDim DS(1 To numVars)

For i = 1 To UBound(DS)
    DS(i) = Rnd * 10
Next
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 400 total points
ID: 7047662
' add this module to your project
Option Explicit

' usage: in debug window type:    ?gen("Dim var%i% As Single", 1, 40)
'
Public Function gen(line As String, first As Integer, last As Integer, Optional SaveToClipboard As Boolean = True)
    Dim i As Long, s As String
   
    For i = first To last
        s = s & Replace(line, "%i%", CStr(i)) & vbCrLf
    Next
    If SaveToClipboard Then
        Clipboard.Clear
        Clipboard.SetText s
    End If
    gen = s
End Function
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7047825
hearing...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7896973
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- answered by ameba
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

twalgrave
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912911
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0