Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot to dos on w2k

Posted on 2002-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Any ideas on how i can get win2k to boot to dos? I tried to install linux which screwed up my system and now i cannot even boot windows. I need to run c:/fdisk/mbr but
i cannot get to a dos prompt.

I tried to boot with the 98 recovery disk but I get NTLDR not found message.

tks

steve
0
Comment
Question by:stmontgo
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7048455
The "recovery disk" (the Win2k recovery disk) is not bootable. You'll need "Windows 98 boot disk" (you can get one from www.bootdisk.com)

Make sure the boot order in BIOS is set to look at the floppy disk first as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 400 total points
ID: 7048458
Also, if you had Win2k and you used Win98 fdisk /mbr, the machine will not boot Win2k. It'll still come up with NTLDR is missing. You'll need to start the Win2k installation process and go thru until the pre-copy is done, and it'll ask you whether you want to repair the detected installation of Win2k. Choose "fast repair" and "manually detect", this will rewrite the "Win2k" to MBR, instead of Win98 to MBR. You can do this process from "recovery console" as well but invoking "fixmbr" command but I'm quite certain recovery console is not an option for the  situation you're facing.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7049911
> I tried to install linux which ..
Cann you boot linux?
Then please post result of:
   ls -l /boot/*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 7051423
the order for having w2k and linux must be as linux first, and then you install w2k.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stmontgo
ID: 7107624
sorry for the delay...tks

steve
0