Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compound links

Posted on 2002-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7047598
add an alert as shown below ... what does it reveal for that link?

<SCRIPT language='javascript'>
var mainpage=location.search.substring(1);
alert(mainpage);
if ( mainpage != "" )
setTimeout('top.main2.location=mainpage',100);
else
setTimeout('top.main2.location="main.htm"',100);
</script>

also, I would move this entire section below the last </frameset> tag to avoid timing issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 400 total points
ID: 7048451
The answer is this:

<SCRIPT language='javascript'>
var mainpage=location.search.substring(1) + location.hash;
if ( mainpage != "" )
setTimeout('top.main2.location = mainpage',100);
else
setTimeout('top.main2.location="main.htm"',100);
</script>

You are not getting the hash value by using the search property. By using the location.hash, you will get if any the hash value inclusive of the pound sign #.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 7051274
Works great! Thanks =o)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7051314
thanks =)
0