?
Solved

File Named @

Posted on 2002-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I was looking through my winnt directory, and came across a filed named "@". It seems kind of odd, and I cannot seem to find any info about such a file. If anyone can give me any info I would truly appreciate it,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dingo11
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 260 total points
ID: 7047629
It could be anything.
@ is a legal filename so I doubt there is any way to trace it. It could even have been created mistakenly.

Use notepad to open it up if you want, after running an updated virus check.

Does it have any extension ?
You can right click on it and in the properties see the full name.

The creation date may also be useful.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7047712
sys,
Its empty, it just seems a bit weird. I scanned it with Norton and it came up clean. I am gonna do a little more digging,
d
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7047713
It was probably created by an error condition in some program.  Unless your virus scan turns up something, my guess is that it is innocent.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7047735
guys,
I'm done for the day, I'll be back tomorrow, thanks guys,
d
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7047745
Is this file by any chance in your Cookie file dir? If so, it could just be that's how the webpage author decided to write his/her cookie name?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7048617
n,
I was looking through my winnt directory.
d
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7048644
n,
That sounded a tad curt, the file is named @. I know what a cookie is, and this is not a cookie. Thank  you for trying to help,
d
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7050911
sys,
Thanks!
D
0